Facts & Figures

Location of Washington
  • Continent:North America
  • Country:United States of America
  • Federal District:District of Columbia (DC)
  • City:Washington
  • Coordinates:38:54:18N 77:00:58W
  • Altitude:2m / 9ft
  • Currency:US Dollar (USD)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Eastern Standard Time (EST)
  •  UTC-5
  • Flag:
  • City:658 893 (2014)
  •  601 723 (2010)
  •  591 833 (2008)
  • Metro:6 033 737 (2014)
  •  5 636 232 (2010)
  • Metro Area:24 803 sq. km. (2000)
  •  9 577 sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:307 inh./sq. km. (2000)
  •  795 inh./sq. mi.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1685510476
Amsterdam, Netherlands 61973852
Antwerp, Belgium 62133861
Athens, Greece 82645136
Atlanta, GA, United States 872542
Auckland, New Zealand 138958636
Austin, TX, United States 21201317
Bangkok, Thailand 141718807
Barcelona, Spain 64984038
Beijing, China 111586935
Berlin, Germany 67184175
Birmingham, United Kingdom 57573578
Boston, MA, United States 635395
Brisbane, United Kingdom 152659487
Bucharest, Romania 79874964
Budapest, Hungary 73454565
Buenos Aires, Argentina 84045223
Cairo, Egypt 93605817
Cape Town, South Africa 127267909
Charlotte, NC, United States 530329
Chicago, IL, United States 957595
Cologne, Germany 63893971
Columbus, OH, United States 526327
Copenhagen, Denmark 65204052
Dallas, TX, United States 19021182
Denver, CO, United States 24001491
Detroit, MI, United States 636395
Dresden, Germany 68144235
Dubai, UAE 113437049
Dublin, Ireland 54493387
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 55773466
Florence, Italy 70344371
Frankfurt, Germany 65384063
Glasgow, United Kingdom 55143427
Hamburg, Germany 64644017
Helsinki, Finland 69394313
Hong Kong, China 131278159
Houston, TX, United States 19621220
Indianapolis, IN, United States 791492
Kiev, Ukraine 78434874
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 153579544
Kyoto, Japan 111456926
Las Vegas, NV, United States 33582087
Lisbon, Portugal 57433569
London, United Kingdom 59053670
Los Angeles, CA, United States 36972298
Madrid, Spain 60963789
Manchester, United Kingdom 57043545
Manila, Philippines 137948573
Melbourne, Australia 1640210193
Mexico City, Mexico 30341886
Miami, FL, United States 1489926
Milan, Italy 68004226
Minneapolis, MN, United States 1501933
Montreal, Canada 790491
Moscow, Russia 78324867
Munich, Germany 68244241
Nagoya, Japan 110856889
Nairobi, Kenya 121567555
New Orleans, LA, United States 1554966
New York, NY, United States 332207
Osaka, Japan 111906955
Ottawa, Canada 735457
Paris, France 61723836
Perth, Australia 1863811583
Philadelphia, PA, United States 200124
Portland, United States 37822351
Prague, Czech Republic 69064292
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 77304804
Rome, Italy 72254490
San Diego, CA, United States 36572273
San Francisco, CA, United States 39252439
Seattle, WA, United States 37422325
Seoul, South Korea 111806948
Seville, Spain 60563763
Shanghai, China 120017459
Singapore, Singapore 155649673
St Petersburg, Russia 72044477
St. Louis, MO, United States 1141709
Stockholm, Sweden 66454130
Sydney, Australia 157289775
Taipei, Taiwan 126647871
Tokyo, Japan 109166784
Toronto, Canada 565351
Valencia, Spain 63983976
Vancouver, Canada 37962359
Venice, Italy 70184362
Vienna, Austria 71324433
Warsaw, Poland 71874467
Desktop version

© 2018 www.aviewoncities.com