Facts & Figures

Location of Vienna
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Austria
  • Province:Vienna
  • City:Vienna
  • Local name:Wien
  • Coordinates:48:12:32N 16:22:21E
  • Altitude:190m /623ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:German (Austrian German)
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:1 741 246 (2013)
  •  1 674 909 (2008)
  •  1 652 449 (2006)
  •  1 598 626 (2004)
  •  1 550 123 (2000)
  •  1 595 402 (1996)
  •  1 539 848 (1991)
  • Metro:2 374 720 (2013)
  •  2 285 988 (2008)
  •  2 179 769 (2004)
  •  2 121 704 (2000)
  •  2 114 054 (1996)
  •  2 062 969 (1991)
  • City Area:415 sq. km.
  •  160 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:4 610 sq. km.
  •  1 780 sq. mi.
  • City Density:4 036 inh./sq. km.
  •  10 453 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:496 inh./sq. km.
  •  1 284 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 151309403
Amsterdam, Netherlands 937582
Antwerp, Belgium 922573
Athens, Greece 1285799
Atlanta, GA, United States 80034974
Auckland, New Zealand 1787211107
Austin, TX, United States 91185667
Bangkok, Thailand 84545254
Barcelona, Spain 1351840
Beijing, China 74664640
Berlin, Germany 524326
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1377856
Boston, MA, United States 64984039
Brisbane, United Kingdom 156639735
Bucharest, Romania 857532
Budapest, Hungary 215134
Buenos Aires, Argentina 118247348
Cairo, Egypt 23851483
Cape Town, South Africa 91455684
Charlotte, NC, United States 76584759
Chicago, IL, United States 75484691
Cologne, Germany 744462
Columbus, OH, United States 74244614
Copenhagen, Denmark 871542
Dallas, TX, United States 88415495
Denver, CO, United States 86695388
Detroit, MI, United States 72444502
Dresden, Germany 369229
Dubai, UAE 42402635
Dublin, Ireland 16841047
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1583984
Florence, Italy 633393
Frankfurt, Germany 599372
Glasgow, United Kingdom 16401020
Hamburg, Germany 744462
Helsinki, Finland 1440895
Hong Kong, China 87405432
Houston, TX, United States 90215606
Indianapolis, IN, United States 76304742
Kiev, Ukraine 1055655
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 94115849
Kyoto, Japan 89955590
Las Vegas, NV, United States 94925899
Lisbon, Portugal 23011430
London, United Kingdom 1236768
Los Angeles, CA, United States 98316110
Madrid, Spain 18111126
Manchester, United Kingdom 1429888
Manila, Philippines 98576126
Melbourne, Australia 157829808
Mexico City, Mexico 101626316
Miami, FL, United States 83705202
Milan, Italy 626389
Minneapolis, MN, United States 76114730
Montreal, Canada 64384001
Moscow, Russia 16721039
Munich, Germany 356221
Nagoya, Japan 90435620
Nairobi, Kenya 58543638
New Orleans, LA, United States 86775393
New York, NY, United States 68004226
Osaka, Japan 90115600
Ottawa, Canada 65744086
Paris, France 1036644
Perth, Australia 132698246
Philadelphia, PA, United States 69334309
Portland, United States 88695512
Prague, Czech Republic 253157
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 98876145
Rome, Italy 766476
San Diego, CA, United States 99126160
San Francisco, CA, United States 96315986
Seattle, WA, United States 86495375
Seoul, South Korea 82855149
Seville, Spain 21751352
Shanghai, China 84875275
Singapore, Singapore 97256044
St Petersburg, Russia 1585985
St. Louis, MO, United States 79614948
Stockholm, Sweden 1243772
Sydney, Australia 159939940
Taipei, Taiwan 90075598
Tokyo, Japan 91435683
Toronto, Canada 69244303
Valencia, Spain 16531027
Vancouver, Canada 85085288
Venice, Italy 436271
Warsaw, Poland 556346
Washington, DC, United States 71324433
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com