Facts & Figures

Location of Venice
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Italy
  • Region:Veneto
  • Province:Venice
  • City:Venice
  • Local name:Venezia
  • Coordinates:45:26:15N 12:20:09E
  • Altitude:0m / 0ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Italian
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:264 534 (2014)
  •  259 263 (2012)
  •  270 801 (2010)
  •  268 993 (2008)
  •  269 780 (2006)
  •  271 251 (2004)
  •  271 073 (2000)
  •  294 503 (1996)
  •  309 422 (1991)
  • Historic Center (6 sestiere):60 025 (2009)
  • Metro:499 966 (2014)
  •  492 765 (2012)
  •  503 122 (2010)
  •  621 406 (2008)
  •  608 378 (2004)
  •  600 549 (2000)
  • City Area:457 sq. km.
  •  177 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:1 212 sq. km.
  •  468 sq. mi.
  • City Density:588 inh./sq. km.
  •  1 523 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:513 inh./sq. km.
  •  1 328 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 154129578
Amsterdam, Netherlands 944586
Antwerp, Belgium 869540
Athens, Greece 1257782
Atlanta, GA, United States 78904904
Auckland, New Zealand 1828711365
Austin, TX, United States 90515625
Bangkok, Thailand 87965467
Barcelona, Spain 936582
Beijing, China 78974908
Berlin, Germany 792492
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1299807
Boston, MA, United States 63833967
Brisbane, United Kingdom 160459972
Bucharest, Romania 1089677
Budapest, Hungary 564351
Buenos Aires, Argentina 113947081
Cairo, Egypt 23771477
Cape Town, South Africa 88555504
Charlotte, NC, United States 75384685
Chicago, IL, United States 74964659
Cologne, Germany 731454
Columbus, OH, United States 73414562
Copenhagen, Denmark 1141709
Dallas, TX, United States 87825458
Denver, CO, United States 86835396
Detroit, MI, United States 71764460
Dresden, Germany 634394
Dubai, UAE 44292753
Dublin, Ireland 1602996
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1596992
Florence, Italy 204127
Frankfurt, Germany 588366
Glasgow, United Kingdom 16411020
Hamburg, Germany 919571
Helsinki, Finland 18391143
Hong Kong, China 91425682
Houston, TX, United States 89395556
Indianapolis, IN, United States 75594698
Kiev, Ukraine 1462908
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 97206041
Kyoto, Japan 94315861
Las Vegas, NV, United States 95415930
Lisbon, Portugal 19181192
London, United Kingdom 1139708
Los Angeles, CA, United States 98876145
Madrid, Spain 1418881
Manchester, United Kingdom 1379857
Manila, Philippines 102586375
Melbourne, Australia 160659985
Mexico City, Mexico 100516247
Miami, FL, United States 81965094
Milan, Italy 246153
Minneapolis, MN, United States 76004724
Montreal, Canada 63553949
Moscow, Russia 21061309
Munich, Germany 307191
Nagoya, Japan 94785891
Nairobi, Kenya 57343563
New Orleans, LA, United States 85715327
New York, NY, United States 66864155
Osaka, Japan 94475871
Ottawa, Canada 64984038
Paris, France 846526
Perth, Australia 134798377
Philadelphia, PA, United States 68184237
Portland, United States 89905587
Prague, Czech Republic 540336
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 94545875
Rome, Italy 394245
San Diego, CA, United States 99586189
San Francisco, CA, United States 97246044
Seattle, WA, United States 87765454
Seoul, South Korea 87205419
Seville, Spain 17671098
Shanghai, China 89145540
Singapore, Singapore 100356237
St Petersburg, Russia 20061247
St. Louis, MO, United States 79014911
Stockholm, Sweden 1594990
Sydney, Australia 1633210150
Taipei, Taiwan 94265858
Tokyo, Japan 95785953
Toronto, Canada 68504257
Valencia, Spain 1234767
Vancouver, Canada 86455373
Vienna, Austria 436271
Warsaw, Poland 987613
Washington, DC, United States 70184362
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com