Facts & Figures

Location of Vancouver
  • Continent:North America
  • Country:Canada
  • Province:British Columbia (BC)
  • City:Vancouver
  • Coordinates:49:15:00N 123:04:48W
  • Altitude:71m / 236ft
  • Currency:Canadian Dollar (CAD)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Pacific Standard Time (PST)
  •  UTC-8
  • Flag:
  • City:545 674 (2001)
  •  514 008 (1996)
  • Metro:1 986 965 (2001)
  •  1 831 665 (1996)
  • City Area:115 sq. km.
  • Metro Area:2 879 sq. km.
  • City Density:4 751 inh./sq. km.
  • Metro Density:690 inh./sq. km.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 134408353
Amsterdam, Netherlands 77044788
Antwerp, Belgium 77934844
Athens, Greece 97906084
Atlanta, GA, United States 36082243
Auckland, New Zealand 113717067
Austin, TX, United States 30041867
Bangkok, Thailand 118157343
Barcelona, Spain 86155354
Beijing, China 85225296
Berlin, Germany 79854963
Birmingham, United Kingdom 74274616
Boston, MA, United States 40292504
Brisbane, United Kingdom 118797383
Bucharest, Romania 91845708
Budapest, Hungary 86645385
Buenos Aires, Argentina 113117030
Cairo, Egypt 108476741
Cape Town, South Africa 1646110230
Charlotte, NC, United States 37602337
Chicago, IL, United States 28561775
Cologne, Germany 79154919
Columbus, OH, United States 33002051
Copenhagen, Denmark 76514755
Dallas, TX, United States 28491770
Denver, CO, United States 17801107
Detroit, MI, United States 31641967
Dresden, Germany 81405059
Dubai, UAE 117377294
Dublin, Ireland 71694455
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 70724395
Florence, Italy 87685449
Frankfurt, Germany 80575007
Glasgow, United Kingdom 70374373
Hamburg, Germany 77744831
Helsinki, Finland 75184673
Hong Kong, China 102656380
Houston, TX, United States 31921984
Indianapolis, IN, United States 30821916
Kiev, Ukraine 86555379
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 127877947
Kyoto, Japan 78614886
Las Vegas, NV, United States 1601995
Lisbon, Portugal 82935154
London, United Kingdom 75864715
Los Angeles, CA, United States 17431084
Madrid, Spain 84245236
Manchester, United Kingdom 73254552
Manila, Philippines 105596562
Melbourne, Australia 132268220
Mexico City, Mexico 39512455
Miami, FL, United States 45152806
Milan, Italy 85235297
Minneapolis, MN, United States 22951427
Montreal, Canada 36912294
Moscow, Russia 82095102
Munich, Germany 83525191
Nagoya, Japan 77794834
Nairobi, Kenya 143638926
New Orleans, LA, United States 35112182
New York, NY, United States 39082429
Osaka, Japan 79064914
Ottawa, Canada 35432202
Paris, France 79294928
Perth, Australia 148449225
Philadelphia, PA, United States 38692405
Portland, United States 420261
Prague, Czech Republic 82585132
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 112366983
Rome, Italy 89995593
San Diego, CA, United States 19101187
San Francisco, CA, United States 1280795
Seattle, WA, United States 195121
Seoul, South Korea 81695077
Seville, Spain 85785331
Shanghai, China 90355615
Singapore, Singapore 128397979
St Petersburg, Russia 76444751
St. Louis, MO, United States 28641780
Stockholm, Sweden 74464627
Sydney, Australia 125157778
Taipei, Taiwan 95885959
Tokyo, Japan 75574697
Toronto, Canada 33632090
Valencia, Spain 86735390
Venice, Italy 86455373
Vienna, Austria 85085288
Warsaw, Poland 82395121
Washington, DC, United States 37962359
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com