Facts & Figures

Location of Valencia
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Spain
  • Community:Valencia
  • Province:Valencia
  • City:Valencia
  • Local name:València
  • Coordinates:39:28:26N 0:21:56W
  • Altitude:15m / 49ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Valencian, Spanish
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:786 424 (2014)
  •  797 028 (2012)
  •  809 267 (2010)
  •  807 200 (2008)
  •  805 304 (2006)
  •  785 732 (2004)
  •  738 441 (2000)
  •  746 683 (1996)
  •  752 909 (1991)
  • Metro:1 619 196 (2014)
  •  1 631 202 (2012)
  •  1 630 715 (2010)
  •  1 670 682 (2008)
  •  1 564 145 (2004)
  •  1 461 175 (2000)
  • City Area:135 sq. km.
  •  52 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:1 441 sq. km.
  •  556 sq. mi.
  • City Density:5 979 inh./sq. km.
  •  15 486 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:1 160 inh./sq. km.
  •  3 004 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1639610190
Amsterdam, Netherlands 1492927
Antwerp, Belgium 1358844
Athens, Greece 20931301
Atlanta, GA, United States 72544508
Auckland, New Zealand 1952112132
Austin, TX, United States 85075287
Bangkok, Thailand 99616191
Barcelona, Spain 302188
Beijing, China 91135664
Berlin, Germany 17931115
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1453903
Boston, MA, United States 57793592
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1724410717
Bucharest, Romania 22481397
Budapest, Hungary 17981118
Buenos Aires, Argentina 101766324
Cairo, Egypt 30561899
Cape Town, South Africa 83965218
Charlotte, NC, United States 68904282
Chicago, IL, United States 70284368
Cologne, Germany 1398869
Columbus, OH, United States 67954223
Copenhagen, Denmark 20421269
Dallas, TX, United States 82635135
Denver, CO, United States 83635198
Detroit, MI, United States 66734147
Dresden, Germany 16921052
Dubai, UAE 53783343
Dublin, Ireland 1608999
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 18461148
Florence, Italy 1078670
Frankfurt, Germany 1381858
Glasgow, United Kingdom 18471148
Hamburg, Germany 17521089
Helsinki, Finland 28961800
Hong Kong, China 103736447
Houston, TX, United States 83605196
Indianapolis, IN, United States 70404375
Kiev, Ukraine 26961675
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 108266728
Kyoto, Japan 106016588
Las Vegas, NV, United States 92965777
Lisbon, Portugal 763474
London, United Kingdom 1340833
Los Angeles, CA, United States 96576002
Madrid, Spain 303188
Manchester, United Kingdom 1566973
Manila, Philippines 114887140
Melbourne, Australia 1703610588
Mexico City, Mexico 93765827
Miami, FL, United States 74004599
Milan, Italy 1028639
Minneapolis, MN, United States 72424501
Montreal, Canada 58363627
Moscow, Russia 33162061
Munich, Germany 1358844
Nagoya, Japan 106426614
Nairobi, Kenya 59103673
New Orleans, LA, United States 79364932
New York, NY, United States 60743775
Osaka, Japan 106196600
Ottawa, Canada 59943725
Paris, France 1066663
Perth, Australia 143328907
Philadelphia, PA, United States 62013854
Portland, United States 89655571
Prague, Czech Republic 16551029
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 82495126
Rome, Italy 1116694
San Diego, CA, United States 96946025
San Francisco, CA, United States 95995966
Seattle, WA, United States 87745453
Seoul, South Korea 99156162
Seville, Spain 543337
Shanghai, China 101396302
Singapore, Singapore 111426925
St Petersburg, Russia 31201939
St. Louis, MO, United States 74034601
Stockholm, Sweden 25631593
Sydney, Australia 1743510836
Taipei, Taiwan 106596625
Tokyo, Japan 107256666
Toronto, Canada 63403941
Vancouver, Canada 86735390
Venice, Italy 1234767
Vienna, Austria 16531027
Warsaw, Poland 21681347
Washington, DC, United States 63983976
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com