Facts & Figures

Location of Toronto
  • Continent:North America
  • Country:Canada
  • Province:Ontario (ON)
  • City:Toronto
  • Coordinates:43:40:12N 79:22:12W
  • Altitude:105m / 347ft
  • Currency:Canadian Dollar (CAD)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Eastern Standard Time (EST)
  •  UTC-5
  • Flag:
  • City:2 481 494 (2001)
  •  2 385 421 (1996)
  • Metro:4 682 897 (2001)
  •  4 263 759 (1996)
  • City Area:630 sq. km.
  • Metro Area:5 903 sq. km.
  • City Density:3 939 inh./sq. km.
  • Metro Density:793 inh./sq. km.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1665710352
Amsterdam, Netherlands 59883721
Antwerp, Belgium 60173739
Athens, Greece 81065038
Atlanta, GA, United States 1185736
Auckland, New Zealand 139048641
Austin, TX, United States 22011368
Bangkok, Thailand 136468481
Barcelona, Spain 64103984
Beijing, China 106006588
Berlin, Germany 64824029
Birmingham, United Kingdom 55643458
Boston, MA, United States 692430
Brisbane, United Kingdom 150559356
Bucharest, Romania 77694829
Budapest, Hungary 71324433
Buenos Aires, Argentina 89685574
Cairo, Egypt 92195729
Cape Town, South Africa 131168151
Charlotte, NC, United States 948589
Chicago, IL, United States 702436
Cologne, Germany 61883846
Columbus, OH, United States 509316
Copenhagen, Denmark 62573889
Dallas, TX, United States 19371204
Denver, CO, United States 21631345
Detroit, MI, United States 333207
Dresden, Germany 65904095
Dubai, UAE 110796885
Dublin, Ireland 52563266
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 53473323
Florence, Italy 68854279
Frankfurt, Germany 63393940
Glasgow, United Kingdom 52873286
Hamburg, Germany 62283871
Helsinki, Finland 66074106
Hong Kong, China 125677810
Houston, TX, United States 20971303
Indianapolis, IN, United States 710441
Kiev, Ukraine 75644701
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 148279215
Kyoto, Japan 105846578
Las Vegas, NV, United States 31441954
Lisbon, Portugal 57313562
London, United Kingdom 57193554
Los Angeles, CA, United States 35002175
Madrid, Spain 60433756
Manchester, United Kingdom 55003418
Manila, Philippines 132298222
Melbourne, Australia 1628710122
Mexico City, Mexico 32652029
Miami, FL, United States 19911238
Milan, Italy 66444129
Minneapolis, MN, United States 1114693
Montreal, Canada 505314
Moscow, Russia 74934657
Munich, Germany 66344123
Nagoya, Japan 105266542
Nairobi, Kenya 121977580
New Orleans, LA, United States 17951116
New York, NY, United States 550342
Osaka, Japan 106296606
Ottawa, Canada 352219
Paris, France 60063733
Perth, Australia 1817511295
Philadelphia, PA, United States 540336
Portland, United States 33972111
Prague, Czech Republic 66894157
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 82795145
Rome, Italy 70884405
San Diego, CA, United States 34872167
San Francisco, CA, United States 36492268
Seattle, WA, United States 33292069
Seoul, South Korea 106156597
Seville, Spain 60453757
Shanghai, China 114377108
Singapore, Singapore 150249337
St Petersburg, Russia 68604263
St. Louis, MO, United States 1064661
Stockholm, Sweden 63363938
Sydney, Australia 155859686
Taipei, Taiwan 120997519
Tokyo, Japan 103596438
Valencia, Spain 63403941
Vancouver, Canada 33632090
Venice, Italy 68504257
Vienna, Austria 69244303
Warsaw, Poland 69294306
Washington, DC, United States 565351
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com