Facts & Figures

Location of Sydney
  • Continent:Oceania
  • Country:Commonwealth of Australia
  • State:New South Wales (NSW)
  • City:Sydney
  • Coordinates:33:55:00S 151:17:00E
  • Altitude:8m / 25ft
  • Currency:Australian Dollar (AUD)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Eastern Standard Time (EST)
  •  UTC+10
  • Flag:
  • City:3 997 321 (2001)
  •  3 741 290 (1996)
  •  3 538 314 (1991)
  • City Area:2 103 sq. km.
  •  812 sq. mi.
  • City Density:1 900 inh./sq. km.
  •  4 923 inh./sq. mi.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1163723
Amsterdam, Netherlands 1666110355
Antwerp, Belgium 1674410406
Athens, Greece 153439536
Atlanta, GA, United States 149619298
Auckland, New Zealand 21591342
Austin, TX, United States 136468481
Bangkok, Thailand 75404686
Barcelona, Spain 1719910689
Beijing, China 89615569
Berlin, Germany 1611310014
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1706010602
Boston, MA, United States 1625810104
Brisbane, United Kingdom 733456
Bucharest, Romania 152499477
Budapest, Hungary 158009820
Buenos Aires, Argentina 118147343
Cairo, Egypt 144328969
Cape Town, South Africa 110256852
Charlotte, NC, United States 153209521
Chicago, IL, United States 148939256
Cologne, Germany 1658810310
Columbus, OH, United States 152409471
Copenhagen, Denmark 160579979
Dallas, TX, United States 138368599
Denver, CO, United States 134228342
Detroit, MI, United States 152749493
Dresden, Germany 1612810024
Dubai, UAE 120637497
Dublin, Ireland 1723410711
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1689310499
Florence, Italy 1643310213
Frankfurt, Germany 1650110256
Glasgow, United Kingdom 1695010534
Hamburg, Germany 1629510127
Helsinki, Finland 152179457
Hong Kong, China 73804587
Houston, TX, United States 138348598
Indianapolis, IN, United States 149709304
Kiev, Ukraine 149609297
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 66214115
Kyoto, Japan 78344869
Las Vegas, NV, United States 124417732
Lisbon, Portugal 1819811310
London, United Kingdom 1701210573
Los Angeles, CA, United States 120867511
Madrid, Spain 1770411003
Manchester, United Kingdom 1701610575
Manila, Philippines 62753900
Melbourne, Australia 714444
Mexico City, Mexico 129878072
Miami, FL, United States 150439349
Milan, Italy 1657510301
Minneapolis, MN, United States 145079016
Montreal, Canada 160479973
Moscow, Russia 145129019
Munich, Germany 1634610159
Nagoya, Japan 78264864
Nairobi, Kenya 121657561
New Orleans, LA, United States 143168897
New York, NY, United States 160089949
Osaka, Japan 78034849
Ottawa, Canada 158819870
Paris, France 1698010553
Perth, Australia 32942047
Philadelphia, PA, United States 159029883
Portland, United States 123557679
Prague, Czech Republic 1610310008
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 135368413
Rome, Italy 1634010155
San Diego, CA, United States 121047522
San Francisco, CA, United States 119607433
Seattle, WA, United States 124847759
Seoul, South Korea 83365181
Seville, Spain 1794311151
Shanghai, China 78884902
Singapore, Singapore 63063919
St Petersburg, Russia 149279277
St. Louis, MO, United States 146039075
Stockholm, Sweden 156139703
Taipei, Taiwan 72704518
Tokyo, Japan 78324867
Toronto, Canada 155859686
Valencia, Spain 1743510836
Vancouver, Canada 125157778
Venice, Italy 1633210150
Vienna, Austria 159939940
Warsaw, Poland 156119702
Washington, DC, United States 157289775
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com