Facts & Figures

Location of Stockholm
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Sweden
  • Land:Svealand
  • County:Stockholms län
  • City:Stockholm
  • Coordinates:59:23:00N 18:00:00E
  • Altitude:20m / 66ft
  • Currency:Krona (SEK)
  • Language:Swedish
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:847 073 (2010)
  •  810 120 (2008)
  •  782 885 (2006)
  •  761 721 (2004)
  •  750 348 (2000)
  •  711 119 (1996)
  •  674 452 (1991)
  • Metro:2 091 473 (2011)
  •  2 054 343 (2010)
  •  1 981 263 (2008)
  •  1 918 104 (2006)
  •  1 860 872 (2004)
  •  1 823 210 (2000)
  •  1 725 756 (1996)
  •  1 641 669 (1991)
  • City Area:188 sq. km.
  •  72 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:6 488 sq. km.
  •  2 505 sq. mi.
  • City Density:4 513 inh./sq. km.
  •  11 688 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:317 inh./sq. km.
  •  820 inh./sq. mi.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 150099328
Amsterdam, Netherlands 1127700
Antwerp, Belgium 1248775
Athens, Greece 24111499
Atlanta, GA, United States 74894654
Auckland, New Zealand 1702710582
Austin, TX, United States 84625259
Bangkok, Thailand 82795145
Barcelona, Spain 22821418
Beijing, China 67124172
Berlin, Germany 812505
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1453903
Boston, MA, United States 60323749
Brisbane, United Kingdom 151139393
Bucharest, Romania 17441084
Budapest, Hungary 1318819
Buenos Aires, Argentina 125767816
Cairo, Egypt 34082118
Cape Town, South Africa 103816452
Charlotte, NC, United States 71734458
Chicago, IL, United States 68874281
Cologne, Germany 1169726
Columbus, OH, United States 68454254
Copenhagen, Denmark 522324
Dallas, TX, United States 81725079
Denver, CO, United States 78334868
Detroit, MI, United States 66314121
Dresden, Germany 961597
Dubai, UAE 47572957
Dublin, Ireland 16321014
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1315817
Florence, Italy 17931114
Frankfurt, Germany 1188739
Glasgow, United Kingdom 1380858
Hamburg, Germany 812505
Helsinki, Finland 396246
Hong Kong, China 82345118
Houston, TX, United States 84035222
Indianapolis, IN, United States 70154360
Kiev, Ukraine 1265786
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 93565815
Kyoto, Japan 80805022
Las Vegas, NV, United States 85745329
Lisbon, Portugal 29931860
London, United Kingdom 1435892
Los Angeles, CA, United States 88925526
Madrid, Spain 25961614
Manchester, United Kingdom 1403872
Manila, Philippines 93375803
Melbourne, Australia 156169705
Mexico City, Mexico 95965964
Miami, FL, United States 80224986
Milan, Italy 16541028
Minneapolis, MN, United States 68504257
Montreal, Canada 58893660
Moscow, Russia 1228763
Munich, Germany 1315818
Nagoya, Japan 81155043
Nairobi, Kenya 69444316
New Orleans, LA, United States 81305053
New York, NY, United States 63243930
Osaka, Japan 81025035
Ottawa, Canada 60013730
Paris, France 1546961
Perth, Australia 134608365
Philadelphia, PA, United States 64544011
Portland, United States 78274864
Prague, Czech Republic 1055656
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 107156659
Rome, Italy 19791230
San Diego, CA, United States 89935589
San Francisco, CA, United States 86305363
Seattle, WA, United States 76004723
Seoul, South Korea 74414625
Seville, Spain 29871856
Shanghai, China 77754832
Singapore, Singapore 96556001
St Petersburg, Russia 691430
St. Louis, MO, United States 73104543
Sydney, Australia 156139703
Taipei, Taiwan 83635198
Tokyo, Japan 81835085
Toronto, Canada 63363938
Valencia, Spain 25631593
Vancouver, Canada 74464627
Venice, Italy 1594990
Vienna, Austria 1243772
Warsaw, Poland 811504
Washington, DC, United States 66454130
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com