Facts & Figures

Location of San Francisco
  • Continent:North America
  • Country:United States of America
  • State:California (CA)
  • County:San Francisco County
  • City:San Francisco
  • Coordinates:37:47:36N 122:33:17W
  • Altitude:39m / 131ft
  • Currency:US Dollar (USD)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Pacific Standard Time (PST)
  •  UTC-8
  • Flag:
  • City:852 469 (2014)
  •  805 235 (2010)
  •  776 733 (2000)
  •  723 959 (1990)
  • Metro:4 594 060 (2014)
  •  4 335 391 (2010)
  • Metro Area:19 084 sq. km.
  •  7 369 sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:357 inh./sq. km.
  •  925 inh./sq. mi.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 130098085
Amsterdam, Netherlands 87815457
Antwerp, Belgium 88595506
Athens, Greece 109176785
Atlanta, GA, United States 34422139
Auckland, New Zealand 105206538
Austin, TX, United States 24191503
Bangkok, Thailand 127517925
Barcelona, Spain 95825955
Beijing, China 95105911
Berlin, Germany 91145664
Birmingham, United Kingdom 84635260
Boston, MA, United States 43392697
Brisbane, United Kingdom 114077089
Bucharest, Romania 103526433
Budapest, Hungary 98016091
Buenos Aires, Argentina 104246478
Cairo, Egypt 120037460
Cape Town, South Africa 1650610258
Charlotte, NC, United States 37052302
Chicago, IL, United States 29901858
Cologne, Germany 89955590
Columbus, OH, United States 33992112
Copenhagen, Denmark 87925464
Dallas, TX, United States 23891485
Denver, CO, United States 1527949
Detroit, MI, United States 33632090
Dresden, Germany 92635757
Dubai, UAE 130128087
Dublin, Ireland 81855087
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 81315053
Florence, Italy 98296108
Frankfurt, Germany 91425681
Glasgow, United Kingdom 80905028
Hamburg, Germany 88895524
Helsinki, Finland 87315426
Hong Kong, China 111076903
Houston, TX, United States 26491646
Indianapolis, IN, United States 31351948
Kiev, Ukraine 98636130
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 136028453
Kyoto, Japan 86085350
Las Vegas, NV, United States 673418
Lisbon, Portugal 91255671
London, United Kingdom 86255360
Los Angeles, CA, United States 564350
Madrid, Spain 93285797
Manchester, United Kingdom 83675200
Manila, Philippines 112226975
Melbourne, Australia 126717875
Mexico City, Mexico 30441892
Miami, FL, United States 41762595
Milan, Italy 95805954
Minneapolis, MN, United States 25481584
Montreal, Canada 40902542
Moscow, Russia 94535875
Munich, Germany 94435869
Nagoya, Japan 85165292
Nairobi, Kenya 154529604
New Orleans, LA, United States 30981926
New York, NY, United States 41362570
Osaka, Japan 86515377
Ottawa, Canada 39242439
Paris, France 89615569
Perth, Australia 147599173
Philadelphia, PA, United States 40562521
Portland, United States 860534
Prague, Czech Republic 93795829
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 106746634
Rome, Italy 100576250
San Diego, CA, United States 743461
Seattle, WA, United States 1092679
Seoul, South Korea 90375616
Seville, Spain 94275859
Shanghai, China 98876145
Singapore, Singapore 135978450
St Petersburg, Russia 88745515
St. Louis, MO, United States 28081745
Stockholm, Sweden 86305363
Sydney, Australia 119607433
Taipei, Taiwan 103716445
Tokyo, Japan 82725141
Toronto, Canada 36492268
Valencia, Spain 95995966
Vancouver, Canada 1280795
Venice, Italy 97246044
Vienna, Austria 96315986
Warsaw, Poland 94075847
Washington, DC, United States 39252439
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com