Facts & Figures

Location of Rome
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Italy
  • Region:Lazio
  • Province:Roma
  • City:Rome
  • Local name:Roma
  • Coordinates:41:53:57N 12:28:50E
  • Altitude:14m / 49ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Italian
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:2 863 322 (2014)
  •  2 638 842 (2012)
  •  2 743 796 (2010)
  •  2 718 768 (2008)
  •  2 547 677 (2006)
  •  2 542 003 (2004)
  •  2 546 804 (2000)
  •  2 653 253 (1996)
  •  2 775 250 (1991)
  • Metro:4 370 538 (2014)
  •  4 086 779 (2012)
  •  4 201 950 (2010)
  •  3 695 148 (2008)
  •  3 419 287 (2004)
  •  3 374 511 (2000)
  • City Area:1 499 inh./sq. km.
  •  579 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:3 667 sq. km.
  •  1 416 sq. mi.
  • City Density:1 814 inh./sq. km.
  •  4 698 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:1 008 inh./sq. km.
  •  2 610 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 153539541
Amsterdam, Netherlands 1298807
Antwerp, Belgium 1205749
Athens, Greece 1054655
Atlanta, GA, United States 80955031
Auckland, New Zealand 1841611446
Austin, TX, United States 92875772
Bangkok, Thailand 88455497
Barcelona, Spain 859534
Beijing, China 81335054
Berlin, Germany 1184736
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1597993
Boston, MA, United States 65924097
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1612810023
Bucharest, Romania 1140708
Budapest, Hungary 812505
Buenos Aires, Argentina 111636938
Cairo, Egypt 21361327
Cape Town, South Africa 84625259
Charlotte, NC, United States 77384809
Chicago, IL, United States 77474815
Cologne, Germany 1091678
Columbus, OH, United States 75714705
Copenhagen, Denmark 1535954
Dallas, TX, United States 90245609
Denver, CO, United States 89745577
Detroit, MI, United States 74174609
Dresden, Germany 1024636
Dubai, UAE 43252688
Dublin, Ireland 18871173
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 19301199
Florence, Italy 231144
Frankfurt, Germany 960597
Glasgow, United Kingdom 19691223
Hamburg, Germany 1310814
Helsinki, Finland 22041370
Hong Kong, China 92925775
Houston, TX, United States 91655696
Indianapolis, IN, United States 77974846
Kiev, Ukraine 16781043
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 97206041
Kyoto, Japan 97096034
Las Vegas, NV, United States 98516122
Lisbon, Portugal 18641159
London, United Kingdom 1435892
Los Angeles, CA, United States 102016340
Madrid, Spain 1364848
Manchester, United Kingdom 16901050
Manila, Philippines 104036465
Melbourne, Australia 160049946
Mexico City, Mexico 102516371
Miami, FL, United States 83475188
Milan, Italy 478297
Minneapolis, MN, United States 78794897
Montreal, Canada 65884094
Moscow, Russia 23791479
Munich, Germany 699434
Nagoya, Japan 97616066
Nairobi, Kenya 53963353
New Orleans, LA, United States 87785456
New York, NY, United States 68944284
Osaka, Japan 97236043
Ottawa, Canada 67364186
Paris, France 1107688
Perth, Australia 133558300
Philadelphia, PA, United States 70254366
Portland, United States 93375803
Prague, Czech Republic 923574
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 92095723
San Diego, CA, United States 102656380
San Francisco, CA, United States 100576250
Seattle, WA, United States 91265672
Seoul, South Korea 89795580
Seville, Spain 16571030
Shanghai, China 91315675
Singapore, Singapore 100366237
St Petersburg, Russia 23501460
St. Louis, MO, United States 81465063
Stockholm, Sweden 19791230
Sydney, Australia 1634010155
Taipei, Taiwan 96185977
Tokyo, Japan 98716135
Toronto, Canada 70884405
Valencia, Spain 1116694
Vancouver, Canada 89995593
Venice, Italy 394245
Vienna, Austria 766476
Warsaw, Poland 1318819
Washington, DC, United States 72254490
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com