Facts & Figures

Location of Prague
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Czech Republic
  • District:Praha (PH)
  • City:Prague
  • Local name:Praha
  • Coordinates:50:05:00N 14:26:00E
  • Altitude:244m / 803ft
  • Currency:Czech Koruna (CZK)
  • Language:Czech
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:1 259 079 (2014)
  •  1 246 780 (2012)
  •  1 257 158 (2010)
  •  1 233 211 (2008)
  •  1 170 571 (2004)
  •  1 169 106 (2000)
  •  1 204 953 (1996)
  •  1 214 174 (1991)
  • Metro:2 204 730 (2014)
  •  2 156 097 (2010)
  •  2 099 282 (2008)
  •  1 964 750 (2004)
  •  1 941 803 (2000)
  •  1 958 368 (1996)
  •  1 976 178 (1991)
  • City Area:496 sq. km.
  •  192 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:6 977 sq. km.
  •  2 694 sq. mi.
  • City Density:2 535 inh./sq. km.
  •  6 565 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:309 inh./sq. km.
  •  800 inh./sq. mi
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 152839498
Amsterdam, Netherlands 710441
Antwerp, Belgium 717446
Athens, Greece 1538956
Atlanta, GA, United States 77764833
Auckland, New Zealand 1788411115
Austin, TX, United States 88805519
Bangkok, Thailand 85765330
Barcelona, Spain 1354842
Beijing, China 74624638
Berlin, Germany 280174
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1164723
Boston, MA, United States 62733899
Brisbane, United Kingdom 157349779
Bucharest, Romania 1082672
Budapest, Hungary 445277
Buenos Aires, Argentina 118257349
Cairo, Egypt 26371639
Cape Town, South Africa 93605817
Charlotte, NC, United States 74334620
Chicago, IL, United States 73074542
Cologne, Germany 536333
Columbus, OH, United States 71904468
Copenhagen, Denmark 636395
Dallas, TX, United States 86025346
Denver, CO, United States 84195232
Detroit, MI, United States 70074355
Dresden, Germany 11873
Dubai, UAE 44522767
Dublin, Ireland 1466911
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1343834
Florence, Italy 742461
Frankfurt, Germany 410255
Glasgow, United Kingdom 1402871
Hamburg, Germany 491305
Helsinki, Finland 1303810
Hong Kong, China 87985468
Houston, TX, United States 87865460
Indianapolis, IN, United States 73934595
Kiev, Ukraine 1144711
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 95565939
Kyoto, Japan 89515563
Las Vegas, NV, United States 92405743
Lisbon, Portugal 22451395
London, United Kingdom 1034642
Los Angeles, CA, United States 95785953
Madrid, Spain 17741102
Manchester, United Kingdom 1205749
Manila, Philippines 99146162
Melbourne, Australia 159319901
Mexico City, Mexico 99336173
Miami, FL, United States 81625072
Milan, Italy 646401
Minneapolis, MN, United States 73644577
Montreal, Canada 62053856
Moscow, Russia 16711038
Munich, Germany 299186
Nagoya, Japan 89955590
Nairobi, Kenya 61053794
New Orleans, LA, United States 84485250
New York, NY, United States 65754086
Osaka, Japan 89695574
Ottawa, Canada 63393940
Paris, France 883549
Perth, Australia 134618366
Philadelphia, PA, United States 67074169
Portland, United States 86175356
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 99046155
Rome, Italy 923574
San Diego, CA, United States 96606004
San Francisco, CA, United States 93795829
Seattle, WA, United States 83985219
Seoul, South Korea 82605133
Seville, Spain 21531338
Shanghai, China 84965280
Singapore, Singapore 98686133
St Petersburg, Russia 1487924
St. Louis, MO, United States 77224799
Stockholm, Sweden 1055656
Sydney, Australia 1610310008
Taipei, Taiwan 90345615
Tokyo, Japan 90865647
Toronto, Canada 66894157
Valencia, Spain 16551029
Vancouver, Canada 82585132
Venice, Italy 540336
Vienna, Austria 253157
Warsaw, Poland 519322
Washington, DC, United States 69064292
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com