Facts & Figures

Location of Philadelphia
  • Continent:North America
  • Country:United States of America
  • State:Pennsylvania (PA)
  • County:Philadelphia County
  • City:Philadelphia
  • Coordinates:40:00:25N 75:08:05W
  • Altitude:2m / 9ft
  • Currency:US Dollar (USD)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Eastern Standard Time (EST)
  •  UTC-5
  • Flag:
  • City:1 560 297 (2014)
  •  1 526 006 (2010)
  •  1 517 550 (2000)
  •  1 585 577 (1990)
  • Metro:6 051 170 (2014)
  •  5 965 343 (2010)
  • Metro Area:13 845 (1996)
  •  5 346 sq. mi. (1996)
  • Metro Density:447 inh./sq. km.
  •  1 158 inh./sq. mi.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1702010578
Amsterdam, Netherlands 59983728
Antwerp, Belgium 60143737
Athens, Greece 80645011
Atlanta, GA, United States 1073667
Auckland, New Zealand 140898756
Austin, TX, United States 23121437
Bangkok, Thailand 140428727
Barcelona, Spain 62993915
Beijing, China 110696879
Berlin, Germany 65214052
Birmingham, United Kingdom 55583454
Boston, MA, United States 435270
Brisbane, United Kingdom 154259586
Bucharest, Romania 77884840
Budapest, Hungary 71454441
Buenos Aires, Argentina 84775268
Cairo, Egypt 91605693
Cape Town, South Africa 126307850
Charlotte, NC, United States 726451
Chicago, IL, United States 1069664
Cologne, Germany 61903847
Columbus, OH, United States 668415
Copenhagen, Denmark 63243930
Dallas, TX, United States 20891298
Denver, CO, United States 25381577
Detroit, MI, United States 712443
Dresden, Germany 66154111
Dubai, UAE 111456927
Dublin, Ireland 52503263
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 53793343
Florence, Italy 68344247
Frankfurt, Germany 63383939
Glasgow, United Kingdom 53163304
Hamburg, Germany 62663894
Helsinki, Finland 67514196
Hong Kong, China 130418105
Houston, TX, United States 21591342
Indianapolis, IN, United States 940584
Kiev, Ukraine 76484753
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 152309465
Kyoto, Japan 111106904
Las Vegas, NV, United States 35052178
Lisbon, Portugal 55493449
London, United Kingdom 57063546
Los Angeles, CA, United States 38492392
Madrid, Spain 58993666
Manchester, United Kingdom 55053421
Manila, Philippines 137388538
Melbourne, Australia 1658210305
Mexico City, Mexico 32342010
Miami, FL, United States 16461023
Milan, Italy 66004102
Minneapolis, MN, United States 1584985
Montreal, Canada 631392
Moscow, Russia 76444751
Munich, Germany 66254117
Nagoya, Japan 110536869
Nairobi, Kenya 119717440
New Orleans, LA, United States 17541090
New York, NY, United States 13382
Osaka, Japan 111556932
Ottawa, Canada 610379
Paris, France 59723711
Perth, Australia 1870611626
Portland, United States 38762409
Prague, Czech Republic 67074169
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 77434812
Rome, Italy 70254366
San Diego, CA, United States 38152371
San Francisco, CA, United States 40562521
Seattle, WA, United States 38242377
Seoul, South Korea 111186910
Seville, Spain 58623643
Shanghai, China 119317415
Singapore, Singapore 154459599
St Petersburg, Russia 70184362
St. Louis, MO, United States 1302809
Stockholm, Sweden 64544011
Sydney, Australia 159029883
Taipei, Taiwan 125997830
Tokyo, Japan 108906768
Toronto, Canada 540336
Valencia, Spain 62013854
Vancouver, Canada 38692405
Venice, Italy 68184237
Vienna, Austria 69334309
Warsaw, Poland 69914345
Washington, DC, United States 200124
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com