Facts & Figures

Location of Paris
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:France
  • Region:Île de France
  • City:Paris
  • Coordinates:48:51:17N 2:20:12E
  • Altitude:34m / 114ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:French
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:2 240 681 (2012)
  •  2 243 718 (2010)
  •  2 181 374 (2006)
  •  2 125 246 (2000)
  •  2 152 423 (1990)
  •  2 188 918 (1982)
  • Île-de-France:11 800 687 (2012)
  •  11 688 182 (2010)
  •  11 532 409 (2006)
  •  10 952 011 (2000)
  • Paris +Petite Couronne:764 sq. km.
  •  295 sq. mi.
  • City Area:106 sq. km.
  •  41 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:12 080 sq. km.
  •  4 664 sq. mi.
  • City Density:20 579 inh./sq. km.
  •  53 299 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:955 inh./sq. km.
  •  2 473 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1616210044
Amsterdam, Netherlands 431268
Antwerp, Belgium 301187
Athens, Greece 21001305
Atlanta, GA, United States 70444378
Auckland, New Zealand 1856611539
Austin, TX, United States 82075101
Bangkok, Thailand 94595879
Barcelona, Spain 832517
Beijing, China 82245111
Berlin, Germany 878546
Birmingham, United Kingdom 502312
Boston, MA, United States 55373441
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1657710302
Bucharest, Romania 18731164
Budapest, Hungary 1248775
Buenos Aires, Argentina 110626875
Cairo, Egypt 32151998
Cape Town, South Africa 93525812
Charlotte, NC, United States 66924159
Chicago, IL, United States 66564137
Cologne, Germany 404251
Columbus, OH, United States 64964037
Copenhagen, Denmark 1030640
Dallas, TX, United States 79404934
Denver, CO, United States 78684890
Detroit, MI, United States 63333936
Dresden, Germany 852529
Dubai, UAE 52513264
Dublin, Ireland 781485
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 874543
Florence, Italy 888552
Frankfurt, Germany 479298
Glasgow, United Kingdom 899559
Hamburg, Germany 746464
Helsinki, Finland 19111188
Hong Kong, China 96415992
Houston, TX, United States 80945030
Indianapolis, IN, United States 67164174
Kiev, Ukraine 20271260
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 104376487
Kyoto, Japan 96265982
Las Vegas, NV, United States 87455435
Lisbon, Portugal 1454904
London, United Kingdom 344213
Los Angeles, CA, United States 90965653
Madrid, Spain 1054655
Manchester, United Kingdom 606376
Manila, Philippines 107566685
Melbourne, Australia 1681110448
Mexico City, Mexico 92055721
Miami, FL, United States 73634576
Milan, Italy 641398
Minneapolis, MN, United States 67754211
Montreal, Canada 55103424
Moscow, Russia 24901548
Munich, Germany 686426
Nagoya, Japan 96616004
Nairobi, Kenya 64914034
New Orleans, LA, United States 77244801
New York, NY, United States 58393629
Osaka, Japan 96475996
Ottawa, Canada 56543514
Perth, Australia 142958884
Philadelphia, PA, United States 59723711
Portland, United States 82565131
Prague, Czech Republic 883549
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 91785704
Rome, Italy 1107688
San Diego, CA, United States 91595692
San Francisco, CA, United States 89615569
Seattle, WA, United States 80505003
Seoul, South Korea 89785580
Seville, Spain 1443897
Shanghai, China 92765765
Singapore, Singapore 107496681
St Petersburg, Russia 21671347
St. Louis, MO, United States 70604388
Stockholm, Sweden 1546961
Sydney, Australia 1698010553
Taipei, Taiwan 98396115
Tokyo, Japan 97286046
Toronto, Canada 60063733
Valencia, Spain 1066663
Vancouver, Canada 79294928
Venice, Italy 846526
Vienna, Austria 1036644
Warsaw, Poland 1369851
Washington, DC, United States 61723836
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com