Facts & Figures

Location of New York
  • Continent:North America
  • Country:United States of America
  • State:New York (NY)
  • County:New York County
  • City:New York City
  • Coordinates:40:40:11N 73:56:38W
  • Altitude:1m / 6ft
  • Currency:US Dollar (USD)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Eastern Standard Time (EST)
  •  UTC-5
  • Flag:
  • City:8 491 079 (2014)
  •  8 175 133 (2010)
  •  8 008 278 (2000)
  •  7 322 564 (1990)
  • Metro:20 092 883 (2014)
  •  19 567 410 (2010)
  • Metro Area:20 192 sq. km.
  •  7 796 sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:896 inh./sq. km.
  •  2 320 inh./sq. mi.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1711810639
Amsterdam, Netherlands 58663645
Antwerp, Belgium 58813655
Athens, Greece 79324929
Atlanta, GA, United States 1205749
Auckland, New Zealand 142128833
Austin, TX, United States 24371514
Bangkok, Thailand 139448666
Barcelona, Spain 61703835
Beijing, China 109976834
Berlin, Germany 63883970
Birmingham, United Kingdom 54253372
Boston, MA, United States 303188
Brisbane, United Kingdom 155199645
Bucharest, Romania 76554757
Budapest, Hungary 70134358
Buenos Aires, Argentina 85395307
Cairo, Egypt 90295611
Cape Town, South Africa 125787817
Charlotte, NC, United States 859534
Chicago, IL, United States 1146712
Cologne, Germany 60573765
Columbus, OH, United States 769478
Copenhagen, Denmark 61923848
Dallas, TX, United States 22081373
Denver, CO, United States 26231630
Detroit, MI, United States 775482
Dresden, Germany 64824029
Dubai, UAE 110136845
Dublin, Ireland 51173180
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 52473261
Florence, Italy 67024165
Frankfurt, Germany 62053857
Glasgow, United Kingdom 51843222
Hamburg, Germany 61343812
Helsinki, Finland 66234116
Hong Kong, China 129708061
Houston, TX, United States 22871421
Indianapolis, IN, United States 1039646
Kiev, Ukraine 75164671
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 151339405
Kyoto, Japan 110716881
Las Vegas, NV, United States 35952234
Lisbon, Portugal 54253372
London, United Kingdom 55733464
Los Angeles, CA, United States 39422450
Madrid, Spain 57723587
Manchester, United Kingdom 53723339
Manila, Philippines 136868505
Melbourne, Australia 1669310374
Mexico City, Mexico 33662092
Miami, FL, United States 17621095
Milan, Italy 64684020
Minneapolis, MN, United States 16381018
Montreal, Canada 531330
Moscow, Russia 75154671
Munich, Germany 64924035
Nagoya, Japan 110166847
Nairobi, Kenya 118547367
New Orleans, LA, United States 18861172
Osaka, Japan 111166909
Ottawa, Canada 539335
Paris, France 58393629
Perth, Australia 1872211635
Philadelphia, PA, United States 13382
Portland, United States 39302442
Prague, Czech Republic 65754086
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 77684828
Rome, Italy 68944284
San Diego, CA, United States 39132432
San Francisco, CA, United States 41362570
Seattle, WA, United States 38702405
Seoul, South Korea 110646876
Seville, Spain 57383566
Shanghai, China 118707377
Singapore, Singapore 153539542
St Petersburg, Russia 68904282
St. Louis, MO, United States 1406874
Stockholm, Sweden 63243930
Sydney, Australia 160089949
Taipei, Taiwan 125427795
Tokyo, Japan 108586748
Toronto, Canada 550342
Valencia, Spain 60743775
Vancouver, Canada 39082429
Venice, Italy 66864155
Vienna, Austria 68004226
Warsaw, Poland 68584262
Washington, DC, United States 332207
Desktop version

© 2018 www.aviewoncities.com