Facts & Figures

Location of New Orleans
  • Continent:North America
  • Country:United States of America
  • State:Louisiana (LA)
  • Parish:Orleans
  • City:New Orleans
  • Coordinates:29:57:22N 90:04:43W
  • Altitude:3m / 11ft
  • Currency:US Dollar (USD)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Central Standard Time (CST)
  •  UTC-6
  • Flag:
  • City:384 320 (2014)
  •  343 829 (2010)
  • Metro:1 251 849 (2014)
  •  1 189 866 (2010)
  • City Area:907 sq. km.
  •  350 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:9 726 sq. km.
  •  3 755 sq. mi.
  • City Density:379 inh./sq. km.
  •  982 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:127 inh. sq. km.
  •  329 inh. sq. mi.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 154759618
Amsterdam, Netherlands 77414811
Antwerp, Belgium 77604823
Athens, Greece 98176101
Atlanta, GA, United States 684425
Auckland, New Zealand 123807694
Austin, TX, United States 739459
Bangkok, Thailand 150399346
Barcelona, Spain 80455000
Beijing, China 117927328
Berlin, Germany 82525129
Birmingham, United Kingdom 73054540
Boston, MA, United States 21881360
Brisbane, United Kingdom 139508670
Bucharest, Romania 95295922
Budapest, Hungary 88885524
Buenos Aires, Argentina 79194922
Cairo, Egypt 109136783
Cape Town, South Africa 134088333
Charlotte, NC, United States 1046650
Chicago, IL, United States 1346836
Cologne, Germany 79354932
Columbus, OH, United States 1287800
Copenhagen, Denmark 80404997
Dallas, TX, United States 711442
Denver, CO, United States 17411082
Detroit, MI, United States 1514941
Dresden, Germany 83535191
Dubai, UAE 128657996
Dublin, Ireland 69964348
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 71124420
Florence, Italy 85885337
Frankfurt, Germany 80855024
Glasgow, United Kingdom 70514382
Hamburg, Germany 79984970
Helsinki, Finland 84025221
Hong Kong, China 136698495
Houston, TX, United States 511317
Indianapolis, IN, United States 1149714
Kiev, Ukraine 93535813
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 1614610034
Kyoto, Japan 113547057
Las Vegas, NV, United States 24321512
Lisbon, Portugal 72624513
London, United Kingdom 74554633
Los Angeles, CA, United States 26891671
Madrid, Spain 76334744
Manchester, United Kingdom 72494505
Manila, Philippines 140628739
Melbourne, Australia 149499291
Mexico City, Mexico 1485923
Miami, FL, United States 1078670
Milan, Italy 83535192
Minneapolis, MN, United States 16951054
Montreal, Canada 22511399
Moscow, Russia 92865771
Munich, Germany 83745204
Nagoya, Japan 112757008
Nairobi, Kenya 135918447
New York, NY, United States 18861172
Osaka, Japan 113997085
Ottawa, Canada 21301324
Paris, France 77244801
Perth, Australia 1755810912
Philadelphia, PA, United States 17541090
Portland, United States 33182062
Prague, Czech Republic 84485250
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 77294804
Rome, Italy 87785456
San Diego, CA, United States 25861607
San Francisco, CA, United States 30981926
Seattle, WA, United States 33812101
Seoul, South Korea 115907203
Seville, Spain 75734706
Shanghai, China 124547740
Singapore, Singapore 1625810104
St Petersburg, Russia 86525377
St. Louis, MO, United States 965600
Stockholm, Sweden 81305053
Sydney, Australia 143168897
Taipei, Taiwan 130498110
Tokyo, Japan 110616874
Toronto, Canada 17951116
Valencia, Spain 79364932
Vancouver, Canada 35112182
Venice, Italy 85715327
Vienna, Austria 86775393
Warsaw, Poland 87105413
Washington, DC, United States 1554966
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com