Facts & Figures

Location of Munich
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Germany
  • Region:Bavaria
  • City:Munich
  • Local name:M√ľnchen
  • Coordinates:48:08:00N 11:35:00E
  • Altitude:508m / 1669ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:German
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:1 407 835 (2014)
  •  1 364 920 (2012)
  •  1 330 440 (2010)
  •  1 311 573 (2008)
  •  1 259 677 (2006)
  •  1 249 176 (2004)
  •  1 227 958 (2000)
  •  1 225 810 (1996)
  •  1 256 638 (1991)
  • Metro:2 768 488 (2014)
  •  2 690 153 (2012)
  •  2 654 726 (2010)
  •  2 623 249 (2008)
  •  2 551 737 (2006)
  •  2 531 706 (2004)
  •  2 501 593 (2000)
  •  2 399 898 (1996)
  •  2 385 930 (1991)
  • City Area:311 sq. km.
  •  120 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:5 504 sq. km.
  •  2 125 sq. mi.
  • City Density:4 280 inh./sq. km.
  •  11 085 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:481 inh./sq. km.
  •  1 245 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 154859624
Amsterdam, Netherlands 669416
Antwerp, Belgium 619385
Athens, Greece 1499932
Atlanta, GA, United States 76964783
Auckland, New Zealand 1817811297
Austin, TX, United States 88335490
Bangkok, Thailand 88085474
Barcelona, Spain 1056656
Beijing, China 77574821
Berlin, Germany 504313
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1070665
Boston, MA, United States 61893847
Brisbane, United Kingdom 160039946
Bucharest, Romania 1188739
Budapest, Hungary 563350
Buenos Aires, Argentina 115317166
Cairo, Egypt 26191628
Cape Town, South Africa 91615693
Charlotte, NC, United States 73484567
Chicago, IL, United States 72704518
Cologne, Germany 456284
Columbus, OH, United States 71304431
Copenhagen, Denmark 843524
Dallas, TX, United States 85605320
Denver, CO, United States 84285238
Detroit, MI, United States 69574324
Dresden, Germany 360224
Dubai, UAE 45712841
Dublin, Ireland 1379857
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1329826
Florence, Italy 487303
Frankfurt, Germany 305189
Glasgow, United Kingdom 1379857
Hamburg, Germany 612380
Helsinki, Finland 1590988
Hong Kong, China 90725638
Houston, TX, United States 87295425
Indianapolis, IN, United States 73424563
Kiev, Ukraine 1395867
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 97676070
Kyoto, Japan 92505749
Las Vegas, NV, United States 92745764
Lisbon, Portugal 19671222
London, United Kingdom 919571
Los Angeles, CA, United States 96185977
Madrid, Spain 1486924
Manchester, United Kingdom 1137706
Manila, Philippines 101896333
Melbourne, Australia 1613710029
Mexico City, Mexico 98586126
Miami, FL, United States 80404997
Milan, Italy 349217
Minneapolis, MN, United States 73554571
Montreal, Canada 61443818
Moscow, Russia 19621219
Nagoya, Japan 92945776
Nairobi, Kenya 60203741
New Orleans, LA, United States 83745204
New York, NY, United States 64924035
Osaka, Japan 92685760
Ottawa, Canada 62833905
Paris, France 686426
Perth, Australia 136108459
Philadelphia, PA, United States 66254117
Portland, United States 87015407
Prague, Czech Republic 299186
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 96065970
Rome, Italy 699434
San Diego, CA, United States 96926023
San Francisco, CA, United States 94435869
Seattle, WA, United States 84865274
Seoul, South Korea 85585319
Seville, Spain 18611157
Shanghai, China 87895462
Singapore, Singapore 100806265
St Petersburg, Russia 17841109
St. Louis, MO, United States 76794773
Stockholm, Sweden 1315818
Sydney, Australia 1634610159
Taipei, Taiwan 93215793
Tokyo, Japan 93855833
Toronto, Canada 66344123
Valencia, Spain 1358844
Vancouver, Canada 83525191
Venice, Italy 307191
Vienna, Austria 356221
Warsaw, Poland 811504
Washington, DC, United States 68244241
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com