Facts & Figures

Location of Montreal
  • Continent:North America
  • Country:Canada
  • Province:Québec
  • City:Montréal
  • Local name:Montréal
  • Coordinates:45:30:00N 73:34:48W
  • Altitude:57m / 187ft
  • Currency:Canadian Dollar (CAD)
  • Language:French
  • Time zone:Eastern Standard Time (EST)
  •  UTC-5
  • Flag:
  • Agglomeration:1 812 723 (2001)
  • City:1 584 400 (2001)
  • Agglomeration Area:500 sq. km.
  • City Area:366 sq. km.
  • Agglomeration Density:3 628 inh./sq. km.
  • City Density:4 324 inh./sq. km.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1708610619
Amsterdam, Netherlands 55013419
Antwerp, Belgium 55273435
Athens, Greece 76104730
Atlanta, GA, United States 1601995
Auckland, New Zealand 144068953
Austin, TX, United States 26991678
Bangkok, Thailand 134148337
Barcelona, Spain 59063670
Beijing, China 104766511
Berlin, Germany 60043732
Birmingham, United Kingdom 50733153
Boston, MA, United States 403251
Brisbane, United Kingdom 154899627
Bucharest, Romania 72874529
Budapest, Hungary 66484131
Buenos Aires, Argentina 90475623
Cairo, Egypt 87215420
Cape Town, South Africa 127717937
Charlotte, NC, United States 1299807
Chicago, IL, United States 1199745
Cologne, Germany 57003542
Columbus, OH, United States 986613
Copenhagen, Denmark 57893598
Dallas, TX, United States 24391516
Denver, CO, United States 26341637
Detroit, MI, United States 838521
Dresden, Germany 61083796
Dubai, UAE 106146597
Dublin, Ireland 47652961
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 48663024
Florence, Italy 63873969
Frankfurt, Germany 58503636
Glasgow, United Kingdom 48052986
Hamburg, Germany 57503573
Helsinki, Finland 61723836
Hong Kong, China 124507738
Houston, TX, United States 25851607
Indianapolis, IN, United States 1211752
Kiev, Ukraine 71034415
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 146029075
Kyoto, Japan 106026589
Las Vegas, NV, United States 36142246
Lisbon, Portugal 52293250
London, United Kingdom 52263248
Los Angeles, CA, United States 39732469
Madrid, Spain 55383442
Manchester, United Kingdom 50123115
Manila, Philippines 131888196
Melbourne, Australia 1675510413
Mexico City, Mexico 37332320
Miami, FL, United States 22741413
Milan, Italy 61463820
Minneapolis, MN, United States 1541958
Moscow, Russia 70634389
Munich, Germany 61443818
Nagoya, Japan 105506557
Nairobi, Kenya 116977270
New Orleans, LA, United States 22511399
New York, NY, United States 531330
Osaka, Japan 106466616
Ottawa, Canada 167104
Paris, France 55103424
Perth, Australia 1832511389
Philadelphia, PA, United States 631392
Portland, United States 37692343
Prague, Czech Republic 62053856
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 82125104
Rome, Italy 65884094
San Diego, CA, United States 39682466
San Francisco, CA, United States 40902542
Seattle, WA, United States 36792286
Seoul, South Korea 105666566
Seville, Spain 55423445
Shanghai, China 113637062
Singapore, Singapore 148229212
St Petersburg, Russia 64333998
St. Louis, MO, United States 1568975
Stockholm, Sweden 58893660
Sydney, Australia 160479973
Taipei, Taiwan 120387482
Tokyo, Japan 104006464
Toronto, Canada 505314
Valencia, Spain 58363627
Vancouver, Canada 36912294
Venice, Italy 63553949
Vienna, Austria 64384001
Warsaw, Poland 64594014
Washington, DC, United States 790491
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com