Facts & Figures

Location of Milan
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Italy
  • Region:Lombardy
  • Province:Milan
  • City:Milan
  • Local name:Milano
  • Coordinates:45:29:00N 9:12:00E
  • Altitude:120m / 394ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Italian
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:1 324 169 (2014)
  •  1 262 101 (2012)
  •  1 307 495 (2010)
  •  1 299 633 (2008)
  •  1 308 735 (2006)
  •  1 271 898 (2004)
  •  1 256 211 (2000)
  •  1 301 188 (1996)
  •  1 369 231 (1991)
  •  1 604 773 (1981)
  • Metro:4 252 246 (2014)
  •  4 135 172 (2012)
  •  4 169 427 (2010)
  •  3 695 148 (2008)
  •  3 419 287 (2004)
  •  3 374 511 (2000)
  • City Area:182 sq. km.
  •  70 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:1 348 sq. km.
  •  521 sq. mi.
  • City Density:7 157 inh./sq. km.
  •  18 537 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:2 741 inh./sq. km.
  •  7 098 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 156579731
Amsterdam, Netherlands 830516
Antwerp, Belgium 730454
Athens, Greece 1465910
Atlanta, GA, United States 76724768
Auckland, New Zealand 1849811496
Austin, TX, United States 88455497
Bangkok, Thailand 90385617
Barcelona, Spain 726451
Beijing, China 80865025
Berlin, Germany 842523
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1122698
Boston, MA, United States 61653832
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1627710116
Bucharest, Romania 1335830
Budapest, Hungary 789490
Buenos Aires, Argentina 112036963
Cairo, Egypt 25751601
Cape Town, South Africa 88875523
Charlotte, NC, United States 73174548
Chicago, IL, United States 72964534
Cologne, Germany 631392
Columbus, OH, United States 71314432
Copenhagen, Denmark 1162722
Dallas, TX, United States 85785331
Denver, CO, United States 85065286
Detroit, MI, United States 69714332
Dresden, Germany 707440
Dubai, UAE 46682901
Dublin, Ireland 1417880
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1453903
Florence, Italy 250155
Frankfurt, Germany 519322
Glasgow, United Kingdom 1491927
Hamburg, Germany 901560
Helsinki, Finland 19381205
Hong Kong, China 93635819
Houston, TX, United States 87295425
Indianapolis, IN, United States 73534570
Kiev, Ukraine 16771042
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 99656193
Kyoto, Japan 95935962
Las Vegas, NV, United States 93775828
Lisbon, Portugal 16851047
London, United Kingdom 960597
Los Angeles, CA, United States 97266045
Madrid, Spain 1189739
Manchester, United Kingdom 1213754
Manila, Philippines 104806513
Melbourne, Australia 1631110137
Mexico City, Mexico 98326110
Miami, FL, United States 79634949
Minneapolis, MN, United States 74154609
Montreal, Canada 61463820
Moscow, Russia 22891422
Munich, Germany 349217
Nagoya, Japan 96385990
Nairobi, Kenya 58733650
New Orleans, LA, United States 83535192
New York, NY, United States 64684020
Osaka, Japan 96115973
Ottawa, Canada 62913910
Paris, France 641398
Perth, Australia 137188525
Philadelphia, PA, United States 66004102
Portland, United States 88605506
Prague, Czech Republic 646401
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 92725762
Rome, Italy 478297
San Diego, CA, United States 97926085
San Francisco, CA, United States 95805954
Seattle, WA, United States 86495375
Seoul, South Korea 88955528
Seville, Spain 1549963
Shanghai, China 91115662
Singapore, Singapore 102806389
St Petersburg, Russia 21321325
St. Louis, MO, United States 76994785
Stockholm, Sweden 16541028
Sydney, Australia 1657510301
Taipei, Taiwan 96345987
Tokyo, Japan 97316048
Toronto, Canada 66444129
Valencia, Spain 1028639
Vancouver, Canada 85235297
Venice, Italy 246153
Vienna, Austria 626389
Warsaw, Poland 1145712
Washington, DC, United States 68004226
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com