Facts & Figures

Location of Madrid
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Spain
  • Community:Madrid
  • City:Madrid
  • Coordinates:40:25:34N 3:41:18W
  • Altitude:588m / 1932ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Spanish
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:3 165 235 (2014)
  •  3 233 527 (2012)
  •  3 273 049 (2010)
  •  3 213 271 (2008)
  •  3 128 600 (2006)
  •  3 099 834 (2004)
  •  2 938 723 (2000)
  •  2 866 693 (1996)
  •  3 010 492 (1991)
  • Metro:6 569 530 (2012)
  •  6 521 738 (2010)
  •  6 271 638 (2008)
  •  5 804 829 (2004)
  •  5 423 384 (2000)
  •  5 022 289 (1996)
  •  4 947 555 (1991)
  • City Area:606 sq. km.
  •  234 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:8 028 sq. km.
  •  3 100 sq. mi.
  • City Density:5 302 inh./sq. km.
  •  13 733 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:781 inh./sq. km.
  •  2 023 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1668610370
Amsterdam, Netherlands 1483922
Antwerp, Belgium 1355842
Athens, Greece 23721474
Atlanta, GA, United States 69514320
Auckland, New Zealand 1961812193
Austin, TX, United States 82065100
Bangkok, Thailand 101976337
Barcelona, Spain 505314
Beijing, China 92305736
Berlin, Germany 18701162
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1350839
Boston, MA, United States 54783404
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1746210853
Bucharest, Romania 24751538
Budapest, Hungary 19771229
Buenos Aires, Argentina 100576250
Cairo, Egypt 33542084
Cape Town, South Africa 85815333
Charlotte, NC, United States 65874094
Chicago, IL, United States 67324184
Cologne, Germany 1432890
Columbus, OH, United States 64954037
Copenhagen, Denmark 20761290
Dallas, TX, United States 79634949
Denver, CO, United States 80765019
Detroit, MI, United States 63763962
Dresden, Germany 17911113
Dubai, UAE 56613518
Dublin, Ireland 1452902
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 17301075
Florence, Italy 1288801
Frankfurt, Germany 1447899
Glasgow, United Kingdom 17201069
Hamburg, Germany 17871111
Helsinki, Finland 29511834
Hong Kong, China 105516558
Houston, TX, United States 80585008
Indianapolis, IN, United States 67414190
Kiev, Ukraine 28651781
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 110846889
Kyoto, Japan 106706632
Las Vegas, NV, United States 90135602
Lisbon, Portugal 504313
London, United Kingdom 1265786
Los Angeles, CA, United States 93755826
Manchester, United Kingdom 1458906
Manila, Philippines 116687252
Melbourne, Australia 1733010770
Mexico City, Mexico 90735639
Miami, FL, United States 70984412
Milan, Italy 1189739
Minneapolis, MN, United States 69534321
Montreal, Canada 55383442
Moscow, Russia 34442141
Munich, Germany 1486924
Nagoya, Japan 107076655
Nairobi, Kenya 61963851
New Orleans, LA, United States 76334744
New York, NY, United States 57723587
Osaka, Japan 106916644
Ottawa, Canada 56973540
Paris, France 1054655
Perth, Australia 146319093
Philadelphia, PA, United States 58993666
Portland, United States 87075412
Prague, Czech Republic 17741102
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 81505065
Rome, Italy 1364848
San Diego, CA, United States 94095848
San Francisco, CA, United States 93285797
Seattle, WA, United States 85205295
Seoul, South Korea 100086220
Seville, Spain 391243
Shanghai, China 102696382
Singapore, Singapore 114007085
St Petersburg, Russia 31941985
St. Louis, MO, United States 71054416
Stockholm, Sweden 25961614
Sydney, Australia 1770411003
Taipei, Taiwan 108076717
Tokyo, Japan 107796699
Toronto, Canada 60433756
Valencia, Spain 303188
Vancouver, Canada 84245236
Venice, Italy 1418881
Vienna, Austria 18111126
Warsaw, Poland 22921425
Washington, DC, United States 60963789
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com