Facts & Figures

Location of London
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:United Kingdom
  • Region:England
  • City:London
  • Coordinates:51:30:40N 0:07:31W
  • Altitude:14m / 49ft
  • Currency:Pound sterling (GBP)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  •  UTC+0
  • Flag:
  • City:8 477 600 (2014)
  •  8 256 400 (2012)
  •  8 002 000 (2010)
  •  7 668 300 (2008)
  •  7 546 600 (2006)
  •  7 413 100 (2004)
  •  7 172 091 (2000)
  •  6 901 300 (1996)
  •  6 829 300 (1991)
  • Metro:12 496 800 (2014)
  •  12 208 100 (2012)
  •  11 887 200 (2010)
  •  12 317 800 (2008)
  •  11 905 500 (2004)
  •  11 624 807 (2000)
  •  11 256 000 (1996)
  •  11 109 400 (1991)
  •  9 442 000 (1985)
  • City Area:1 572 sq. km.
  •  607 sq. mi.
  • Inner London Area:319 sq. km.
  •  123 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:8 920 sq. km.
  •  3 444 sq. mi.
  • City Density:4 878 inh./sq. km.
  •  12 634 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:1 381 inh./sq. km.
  •  3 577 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1628310120
Amsterdam, Netherlands 358222
Antwerp, Belgium 317197
Athens, Greece 23951489
Atlanta, GA, United States 67774212
Auckland, New Zealand 1835611408
Austin, TX, United States 79194921
Bangkok, Thailand 95465933
Barcelona, Spain 1141709
Beijing, China 81475063
Berlin, Germany 931579
Birmingham, United Kingdom 162101
Boston, MA, United States 52713276
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1654410282
Bucharest, Romania 20931301
Budapest, Hungary 1452902
Buenos Aires, Argentina 111416924
Cairo, Egypt 35152185
Cape Town, South Africa 96826017
Charlotte, NC, United States 64293996
Chicago, IL, United States 63593952
Cologne, Germany 498309
Columbus, OH, United States 62133861
Copenhagen, Denmark 958595
Dallas, TX, United States 76474753
Denver, CO, United States 75484691
Detroit, MI, United States 60433755
Dresden, Germany 965600
Dubai, UAE 54763404
Dublin, Ireland 464288
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 534332
Florence, Italy 1210752
Frankfurt, Germany 638396
Glasgow, United Kingdom 556345
Hamburg, Germany 721448
Helsinki, Finland 18221133
Hong Kong, China 96365989
Houston, TX, United States 78124855
Indianapolis, IN, United States 64273994
Kiev, Ukraine 21351327
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 105586562
Kyoto, Japan 94895897
Las Vegas, NV, United States 84175231
Lisbon, Portugal 1587986
Los Angeles, CA, United States 87675448
Madrid, Spain 1265786
Manchester, United Kingdom 262163
Manila, Philippines 107466679
Melbourne, Australia 1692310517
Mexico City, Mexico 89395555
Miami, FL, United States 71344434
Milan, Italy 960597
Minneapolis, MN, United States 64624016
Montreal, Canada 52263248
Moscow, Russia 25031556
Munich, Germany 919571
Nagoya, Japan 95195916
Nairobi, Kenya 68284243
New Orleans, LA, United States 74554633
New York, NY, United States 55733464
Osaka, Japan 95125912
Ottawa, Canada 53673335
Paris, France 344213
Perth, Australia 144959008
Philadelphia, PA, United States 57063546
Portland, United States 79154919
Prague, Czech Republic 1034642
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 92895773
Rome, Italy 1435892
San Diego, CA, United States 88325489
San Francisco, CA, United States 86255360
Seattle, WA, United States 77084790
Seoul, South Korea 88685512
Seville, Spain 16381018
Shanghai, China 92095723
Singapore, Singapore 108676754
St Petersburg, Russia 21011306
St. Louis, MO, United States 67674205
Stockholm, Sweden 1435892
Sydney, Australia 1701210573
Taipei, Taiwan 97926086
Tokyo, Japan 95735950
Toronto, Canada 57193554
Valencia, Spain 1340833
Vancouver, Canada 75864715
Venice, Italy 1139708
Vienna, Austria 1236768
Warsaw, Poland 1450901
Washington, DC, United States 59053670
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com