Facts & Figures

Location of Lisbon
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Portugal
  • Region:Lisbon
  • District:Lisbon
  • City:Lisbon
  • Local name:Lisboa
  • Coordinates:38:42:27N 9:08:11W
  • Altitude:77m / 253ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Portuguese
  • Time zone:Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  •  UTC+0
  • Flag:
  • City:524 282 (2013)
  •  537 412 (2012)
  •  549 998 (2010)
  •  489 562 (2008)
  •  509 751 (2006)
  •  529 485 (2004)
  •  564 657 (2000)
  •  619 704 (1996)
  •  663 394 (1991)
  • Metro:2 810 668 (2015)
  •  2 824 792 (2012)
  •  2 803 915 (2010)
  •  2 467 474 (2008)
  •  2 435 837 (2004)
  •  2 363 470 (2000)
  •  2 333 763 (1996)
  •  2 266 202 (1991)
  • City Area:84 sq. km.
  •  23 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:1 400 sq. km.
  •  540 sq. mi.
  • City Density:5 839 inh./sq. km.
  •  15 124 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:1 763 inh./sq. km.
  •  4 565 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1714810657
Amsterdam, Netherlands 18661159
Antwerp, Belgium 17471086
Athens, Greece 28561775
Atlanta, GA, United States 65854092
Auckland, New Zealand 1963512203
Austin, TX, United States 78614886
Bangkok, Thailand 107016651
Barcelona, Spain 1008626
Beijing, China 96766013
Berlin, Germany 23141438
Birmingham, United Kingdom 16301013
Boston, MA, United States 51373192
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1796211163
Bucharest, Romania 29781851
Budapest, Hungary 24741537
Buenos Aires, Argentina 96115973
Cairo, Egypt 38012362
Cape Town, South Africa 85735328
Charlotte, NC, United States 62193865
Chicago, IL, United States 64283995
Cologne, Germany 18541152
Columbus, OH, United States 61653831
Copenhagen, Denmark 24821542
Dallas, TX, United States 76304742
Denver, CO, United States 78134856
Detroit, MI, United States 60633768
Dresden, Germany 22521399
Dubai, UAE 61403816
Dublin, Ireland 16421021
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 19681223
Florence, Italy 17921114
Frankfurt, Germany 18921176
Glasgow, United Kingdom 19421207
Hamburg, Germany 22001367
Helsinki, Finland 33642091
Hong Kong, China 110396861
Houston, TX, United States 77034787
Indianapolis, IN, United States 64193989
Kiev, Ukraine 33562085
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 115847199
Kyoto, Japan 110696880
Las Vegas, NV, United States 87695450
London, United Kingdom 1587986
Los Angeles, CA, United States 91325675
Madrid, Spain 504313
Manchester, United Kingdom 17251072
Manila, Philippines 121567555
Melbourne, Australia 1778011050
Mexico City, Mexico 86815395
Miami, FL, United States 66784150
Milan, Italy 16851047
Minneapolis, MN, United States 66894157
Montreal, Canada 52293250
Moscow, Russia 39112431
Munich, Germany 19671222
Nagoya, Japan 111026900
Nairobi, Kenya 64704021
New Orleans, LA, United States 72624513
New York, NY, United States 54253372
Osaka, Japan 110926894
Ottawa, Canada 53923351
Paris, France 1454904
Perth, Australia 150619360
Philadelphia, PA, United States 55493449
Portland, United States 85515314
Prague, Czech Republic 22451395
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 77254801
Rome, Italy 18641159
San Diego, CA, United States 91545689
San Francisco, CA, United States 91255671
Seattle, WA, United States 83755205
Seoul, South Korea 104316483
Seville, Spain 313195
Shanghai, China 107246665
Singapore, Singapore 118997395
St Petersburg, Russia 36212250
St. Louis, MO, United States 67864218
Stockholm, Sweden 29931860
Sydney, Australia 1819811310
Taipei, Taiwan 112757008
Tokyo, Japan 111606936
Toronto, Canada 57313562
Valencia, Spain 763474
Vancouver, Canada 82935154
Venice, Italy 19181192
Vienna, Austria 23011430
Warsaw, Poland 27631717
Washington, DC, United States 57433569
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com