Facts & Figures

Location of Hong Kong
  • Continent:Asia
  • Country:China
  • Region:Hong Kong S.A.R. (Special Administrative Region)
  • Capital:Victoria
  • City:Hong Kong
  • Local name:香港
  • Coordinates:22:15:00N 114:10:02E
  • Altitude:10m / 33ft
  • Currency:HK Dollar (HKD)
  • Language:Chinese (Cantonese), English
  • Time zone:Hong Kong Time (HKT)
  •  UTC+8
  • Flag:
  • Hong Kong:6 826 500 (1999)
  •  5 647 114 (1991)
  • Hong Kong Island:1 407 600 (1999)
  •  1 250 993 (1991)
  • Hong Kong Area:1 098 sq. km.
  •  424 sq. mi.
  • Hong Kong Island Area:80 sq. km.
  •  31 sq. mi.
  • Hong Kong Density:6 217 inh./sq. km.
  •  16 102 inh./sq. mi.
  • Hong Kong Island Density:17 529 inh./sq. km.
  •  45 401 inh./sq. mi.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 68734272
Amsterdam, Netherlands 92915774
Antwerp, Belgium 93825831
Athens, Greece 85545316
Atlanta, GA, United States 134968388
Auckland, New Zealand 91485685
Austin, TX, United States 132638243
Bangkok, Thailand 17241071
Barcelona, Spain 100786264
Beijing, China 19741227
Berlin, Germany 87635446
Birmingham, United Kingdom 96796016
Boston, MA, United States 128217968
Brisbane, United Kingdom 69384312
Bucharest, Romania 81575070
Budapest, Hungary 85785331
Buenos Aires, Argentina 1848711489
Cairo, Egypt 81525067
Cape Town, South Africa 118867387
Charlotte, NC, United States 134448355
Chicago, IL, United States 125497799
Cologne, Germany 92395742
Columbus, OH, United States 128828006
Copenhagen, Denmark 86795394
Dallas, TX, United States 130798129
Denver, CO, United States 120237472
Detroit, MI, United States 126297849
Dresden, Germany 88025470
Dubai, UAE 59583703
Dublin, Ireland 98636130
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 95325924
Florence, Italy 92965778
Frankfurt, Germany 91715700
Glasgow, United Kingdom 95935962
Hamburg, Germany 89265548
Helsinki, Finland 78394872
Houston, TX, United States 134378351
Indianapolis, IN, United States 128137963
Kiev, Ukraine 76864777
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 25221567
Kyoto, Japan 25311573
Las Vegas, NV, United States 117197283
Lisbon, Portugal 110396861
London, United Kingdom 96365989
Los Angeles, CA, United States 116657250
Madrid, Spain 105516558
Manchester, United Kingdom 96375989
Manila, Philippines 1117694
Melbourne, Australia 74264615
Mexico City, Mexico 141478792
Miami, FL, United States 144678991
Milan, Italy 93635819
Minneapolis, MN, United States 120487488
Montreal, Canada 124507738
Moscow, Russia 71514444
Munich, Germany 90725638
Nagoya, Japan 26311635
Nairobi, Kenya 87735452
New Orleans, LA, United States 136698495
New York, NY, United States 129708061
Osaka, Japan 24911548
Ottawa, Canada 124347727
Paris, France 96415992
Perth, Australia 60413754
Philadelphia, PA, United States 130418105
Portland, United States 105546559
Prague, Czech Republic 87985468
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 1771411009
Rome, Italy 92925775
San Diego, CA, United States 118397358
San Francisco, CA, United States 111076903
Seattle, WA, United States 104286481
Seoul, South Korea 20961303
Seville, Spain 109096780
Shanghai, China 1230765
Singapore, Singapore 25911610
St Petersburg, Russia 75474690
St. Louis, MO, United States 127957952
Stockholm, Sweden 82345118
Sydney, Australia 73804587
Taipei, Taiwan 807502
Tokyo, Japan 28901796
Toronto, Canada 125677810
Valencia, Spain 103736447
Vancouver, Canada 102656380
Venice, Italy 91425682
Vienna, Austria 87405432
Warsaw, Poland 82845149
Washington, DC, United States 131278159
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com