Facts & Figures

Location of Frankfurt
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Germany
  • State:Hessen
  • City:Frankfurt
  • Coordinates:50:01:59N 8:34:01E
  • Altitude:131m / 371ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:German
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:701 350 (2014)
  •  676 533 (2012)
  •  671 927 (2010)
  •  659 021 (2008)
  •  651 899 (2006)
  •  646 889 (2004)
  •  641 076 (2000)
  •  647 304 (1996)
  •  663 952 (1991)
  • Metro:2 573 745 (2014)
  •  2 524 900 (2012)
  •  2 539 597 (2010)
  •  2 525 635 (2008)
  •  2 520 936 (2006)
  •  2 517 561 (2004)
  •  2 509 839 (2000)
  •  2 465 195 (1996)
  •  2 441 203 (1991)
  • City Area:284 sq. km.
  •  96 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:4 305 sq. km.
  •  1 662 sq. mi.
  • City Density:2 681 inh./sq. km.
  •  6 943 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:588 inh./sq. km.
  •  1 523 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 156939753
Amsterdam, Netherlands 364226
Antwerp, Belgium 325202
Athens, Greece 18041121
Atlanta, GA, United States 74094605
Auckland, New Zealand 1818811304
Austin, TX, United States 85365305
Bangkok, Thailand 89815582
Barcelona, Spain 1094680
Beijing, China 77874839
Berlin, Germany 423263
Birmingham, United Kingdom 780485
Boston, MA, United States 59033669
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1611010012
Bucharest, Romania 1455905
Budapest, Hungary 814506
Buenos Aires, Argentina 114997147
Cairo, Egypt 29231817
Cape Town, South Africa 94045845
Charlotte, NC, United States 70634389
Chicago, IL, United States 69714332
Cologne, Germany 15295
Columbus, OH, United States 68364249
Copenhagen, Denmark 673419
Dallas, TX, United States 82625135
Denver, CO, United States 81245049
Detroit, MI, United States 66614140
Dresden, Germany 373232
Dubai, UAE 48393007
Dublin, Ireland 1089677
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1024636
Florence, Italy 733455
Glasgow, United Kingdom 1075668
Hamburg, Germany 393244
Helsinki, Finland 1516942
Hong Kong, China 91715700
Houston, TX, United States 84355242
Indianapolis, IN, United States 70464379
Kiev, Ukraine 1549963
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 99666194
Kyoto, Japan 92305736
Las Vegas, NV, United States 89705575
Lisbon, Portugal 18921176
London, United Kingdom 638396
Los Angeles, CA, United States 93145788
Madrid, Spain 1447899
Manchester, United Kingdom 839521
Manila, Philippines 102876393
Melbourne, Australia 1634110155
Mexico City, Mexico 95705947
Miami, FL, United States 77714830
Milan, Italy 519322
Minneapolis, MN, United States 70524383
Montreal, Canada 58503636
Moscow, Russia 20241258
Munich, Germany 305189
Nagoya, Japan 92695761
Nairobi, Kenya 63193927
New Orleans, LA, United States 80855024
New York, NY, United States 62053857
Osaka, Japan 92505749
Ottawa, Canada 59883722
Paris, France 479298
Perth, Australia 138638616
Philadelphia, PA, United States 63383939
Portland, United States 84035222
Prague, Czech Republic 410255
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 95975965
Rome, Italy 960597
San Diego, CA, United States 93875834
San Francisco, CA, United States 91425681
Seattle, WA, United States 81885089
Seoul, South Korea 85615321
Seville, Spain 18361141
Shanghai, China 88325489
Singapore, Singapore 102786387
St Petersburg, Russia 17481086
St. Louis, MO, United States 73814587
Stockholm, Sweden 1188739
Sydney, Australia 1650110256
Taipei, Taiwan 93855832
Tokyo, Japan 93485809
Toronto, Canada 63393940
Valencia, Spain 1381858
Vancouver, Canada 80575007
Venice, Italy 588366
Vienna, Austria 599372
Warsaw, Poland 892554
Washington, DC, United States 65384063
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com