Facts & Figures

Location of Florence
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Italy
  • Region:Tuscany
  • Province:Florence
  • City:Florence
  • Local name:Firenze
  • Coordinates:43:46:21N 11:15:17E
  • Altitude:50m / 164ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Italian
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:377 207 (2014)
  •  366 039 (2012)
  •  368 901 (2010)
  •  364 710 (2008)
  •  366 901 (2006)
  •  367 259 (2004)
  •  356 118 (2000)
  •  380 348 (1996)
  •  403 294 (1991)
  • Metro:760 325 (2014)
  •  742 647 (2012)
  •  747 259 (2010)
  •  700 219 (2008)
  •  693 275 (2004)
  •  677 196 (2000)
  • City Area:102 sq. km.
  •  40 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:1 263 sq. km.
  •  488 sq. mi.
  • City Density:3 561 inh./sq. km.
  •  9 224 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:554 inh./sq. km.
  •  1 436 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 154799620
Amsterdam, Netherlands 1067663
Antwerp, Belgium 974605
Athens, Greece 1230765
Atlanta, GA, United States 79054913
Auckland, New Zealand 1844411463
Austin, TX, United States 90865647
Bangkok, Thailand 89105537
Barcelona, Spain 790491
Beijing, China 80795021
Berlin, Germany 986613
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1372853
Boston, MA, United States 64003978
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1617710054
Bucharest, Romania 1187738
Budapest, Hungary 735457
Buenos Aires, Argentina 112136969
Cairo, Egypt 23341450
Cape Town, South Africa 86795394
Charlotte, NC, United States 75504692
Chicago, IL, United States 75404686
Cologne, Germany 861535
Columbus, OH, United States 73714581
Copenhagen, Denmark 1330826
Dallas, TX, United States 88215482
Denver, CO, United States 87555441
Detroit, MI, United States 72134483
Dresden, Germany 832517
Dubai, UAE 44672776
Dublin, Ireland 16661035
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 17001056
Frankfurt, Germany 733455
Glasgow, United Kingdom 17391081
Hamburg, Germany 1092679
Helsinki, Finland 20431270
Hong Kong, China 92965778
Houston, TX, United States 89685573
Indianapolis, IN, United States 75954720
Kiev, Ukraine 16311014
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 98126098
Kyoto, Japan 96245981
Las Vegas, NV, United States 96275983
Lisbon, Portugal 17921114
London, United Kingdom 1210752
Los Angeles, CA, United States 99766200
Madrid, Spain 1288801
Manchester, United Kingdom 1463909
Manila, Philippines 104116470
Melbourne, Australia 1613210026
Mexico City, Mexico 100646255
Miami, FL, United States 81805084
Milan, Italy 250155
Minneapolis, MN, United States 76634763
Montreal, Canada 63873969
Moscow, Russia 22951427
Munich, Germany 487303
Nagoya, Japan 96736012
Nairobi, Kenya 56253496
New Orleans, LA, United States 85885337
New York, NY, United States 67024165
Osaka, Japan 96405991
Ottawa, Canada 65334060
Paris, France 888552
Perth, Australia 135118397
Philadelphia, PA, United States 68344247
Portland, United States 91065659
Prague, Czech Republic 742461
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 92685760
Rome, Italy 231144
San Diego, CA, United States 100426241
San Francisco, CA, United States 98296108
Seattle, WA, United States 88955528
Seoul, South Korea 89095537
Seville, Spain 16181005
Shanghai, China 90915650
Singapore, Singapore 101286294
St Petersburg, Russia 22091373
St. Louis, MO, United States 79424936
Stockholm, Sweden 17931114
Sydney, Australia 1643310213
Taipei, Taiwan 95955963
Tokyo, Japan 97756075
Toronto, Canada 68854279
Valencia, Spain 1078670
Vancouver, Canada 87685449
Venice, Italy 204127
Vienna, Austria 633393
Warsaw, Poland 1187738
Washington, DC, United States 70344371
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com