Facts & Figures

Location of Dresden
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Germany
  • State:Saxony
  • City:Dresden
  • Coordinates:51:03:00N 13:45:00E
  • Altitude:113m / 372ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:German
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:530 754 (2014)
  •  517 765 (2012)
  •  517 052 (2010)
  •  507 513 (2008)
  •  495 181 (2006)
  •  487 421 (2004)
  •  478 631 (2000)
  •  482 600 (1996)
  •  502 900 (1991)
  • Metro:1 328 759 (2014)
  •  1 323 895 (2012)
  •  1 350 410 (2010)
  •  1 357 981 (2008)
  •  1 364 697 (2006)
  • City Area:328 sq. km.
  •  127 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:2 614 sq. km.
  •  1 009 sq. mi.
  • City Density:1 562 inh./sq. km.
  •  4 045 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:350 inh./sq. km.
  •  906 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 153329528
Amsterdam, Netherlands 627390
Antwerp, Belgium 652405
Athens, Greece 16541028
Atlanta, GA, United States 76824774
Auckland, New Zealand 1785611097
Austin, TX, United States 87785456
Bangkok, Thailand 86125352
Barcelona, Spain 1394866
Beijing, China 74384623
Berlin, Germany 165102
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1087675
Boston, MA, United States 61813841
Brisbane, United Kingdom 157409782
Bucharest, Romania 1180733
Budapest, Hungary 552343
Buenos Aires, Argentina 118487364
Cairo, Egypt 27521710
Cape Town, South Africa 94715886
Charlotte, NC, United States 73414562
Chicago, IL, United States 72054478
Cologne, Germany 475295
Columbus, OH, United States 70914407
Copenhagen, Denmark 521324
Dallas, TX, United States 84995282
Denver, CO, United States 83085163
Detroit, MI, United States 69064292
Dubai, UAE 45392821
Dublin, Ireland 1384860
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1242772
Florence, Italy 832517
Frankfurt, Germany 373232
Glasgow, United Kingdom 1303810
Hamburg, Germany 377234
Helsinki, Finland 1231765
Hong Kong, China 88025470
Houston, TX, United States 86865398
Indianapolis, IN, United States 72934533
Kiev, Ukraine 1181734
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 96045969
Kyoto, Japan 89095537
Las Vegas, NV, United States 91265672
Lisbon, Portugal 22521399
London, United Kingdom 965600
Los Angeles, CA, United States 94645882
Madrid, Spain 17911113
Manchester, United Kingdom 1119696
Manila, Philippines 99186164
Melbourne, Australia 159779929
Mexico City, Mexico 98386114
Miami, FL, United States 80805021
Milan, Italy 707440
Minneapolis, MN, United States 72564510
Montreal, Canada 61083796
Moscow, Russia 16591031
Munich, Germany 360224
Nagoya, Japan 89515563
Nairobi, Kenya 62223867
New Orleans, LA, United States 83535191
New York, NY, United States 64824029
Osaka, Japan 89275548
Ottawa, Canada 62413879
Paris, France 852529
Perth, Australia 135338411
Philadelphia, PA, United States 66154111
Portland, United States 85005283
Prague, Czech Republic 11873
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 99356174
Rome, Italy 1024636
San Diego, CA, United States 95465933
San Francisco, CA, United States 92635757
Seattle, WA, United States 82805146
Seoul, South Korea 82265112
Seville, Spain 21761352
Shanghai, China 84785269
Singapore, Singapore 99156162
St Petersburg, Russia 1432890
St. Louis, MO, United States 76204736
Stockholm, Sweden 961597
Sydney, Australia 1612810024
Taipei, Taiwan 90245608
Tokyo, Japan 90385617
Toronto, Canada 65904095
Valencia, Spain 16921052
Vancouver, Canada 81405059
Venice, Italy 634394
Vienna, Austria 369229
Warsaw, Poland 519323
Washington, DC, United States 68144235
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com