Facts & Figures

Location of Cologne
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Germany
  • State:North Rhine-Westphalia
  • City:Cologne
  • Local name:Köln
  • Coordinates:50:56:26N 6:57:29E
  • Altitude:37m / 121ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:German
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:1 034 175 (2014)
  •  1 013 665 (2012)
  •  998 105 (2010)
  •  995 420 (2008)
  •  983 347 (2006)
  •  969 709 (2004)
  •  967 940 (2000)
  •  964 364 (1996)
  •  960 631 (1991)
  • Metro:1 930 036 (2014)
  •  1 903 646 (2012)
  •  1 899 930 (2010)
  •  1 899 296 (2008)
  •  1 886 528 (2006)
  •  1 873 580 (2004)
  •  1 867 887 (2000)
  •  1 843 168 (1996)
  •  1 819 668 (1991)
  • City Area:405 sq. km.
  •  156 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:1 626 sq. km.
  •  628 sq. mi.
  • City Density:2 458 inh./sq. km
  •  6 366 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:1 167 inh./sq. km.
  •  3 023 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 158079824
Amsterdam, Netherlands 214133
Antwerp, Belgium 181112
Athens, Greece 19551215
Atlanta, GA, United States 72614512
Auckland, New Zealand 1819411307
Austin, TX, United States 83855211
Bangkok, Thailand 90835645
Barcelona, Spain 1125699
Beijing, China 78224861
Berlin, Germany 477296
Birmingham, United Kingdom 634394
Boston, MA, United States 57553577
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1617410052
Bucharest, Romania 1600995
Budapest, Hungary 958595
Buenos Aires, Argentina 114647125
Cairo, Egypt 30751911
Cape Town, South Africa 95145913
Charlotte, NC, United States 69154297
Chicago, IL, United States 68194238
Columbus, OH, United States 66864155
Copenhagen, Denmark 647402
Dallas, TX, United States 81115041
Denver, CO, United States 79724954
Detroit, MI, United States 65094046
Dresden, Germany 475295
Dubai, UAE 49813096
Dublin, Ireland 941585
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 873542
Florence, Italy 861535
Frankfurt, Germany 15295
Glasgow, United Kingdom 923573
Hamburg, Germany 357222
Helsinki, Finland 1520944
Hong Kong, China 92395742
Houston, TX, United States 82845148
Indianapolis, IN, United States 68954285
Kiev, Ukraine 16551029
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 100796264
Kyoto, Japan 92395742
Las Vegas, NV, United States 88195481
Lisbon, Portugal 18541152
London, United Kingdom 498309
Los Angeles, CA, United States 91645695
Madrid, Spain 1432890
Manchester, United Kingdom 688428
Manila, Philippines 103536435
Melbourne, Australia 1645110224
Mexico City, Mexico 94215855
Miami, FL, United States 76304742
Milan, Italy 631392
Minneapolis, MN, United States 69004288
Montreal, Canada 57003542
Moscow, Russia 20881298
Munich, Germany 456284
Nagoya, Japan 92765765
Nairobi, Kenya 64644017
New Orleans, LA, United States 79354932
New York, NY, United States 60573765
Osaka, Japan 92605755
Ottawa, Canada 58373628
Paris, France 404251
Perth, Australia 139978699
Philadelphia, PA, United States 61903847
Portland, United States 82595133
Prague, Czech Republic 536333
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 95745950
Rome, Italy 1091678
San Diego, CA, United States 92375741
San Francisco, CA, United States 89955590
Seattle, WA, United States 80465000
Seoul, South Korea 85825334
Seville, Spain 18231133
Shanghai, China 88735514
Singapore, Singapore 103896457
St Petersburg, Russia 17681099
St. Louis, MO, United States 72304493
Stockholm, Sweden 1169726
Sydney, Australia 1658810310
Taipei, Taiwan 94355864
Tokyo, Japan 93485810
Toronto, Canada 61883846
Valencia, Spain 1398869
Vancouver, Canada 79154919
Venice, Italy 731454
Vienna, Austria 744462
Warsaw, Poland 981610
Washington, DC, United States 63893971
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com