Facts & Figures

Location of Chicago
  • Continent:North America
  • Country:United States of America
  • State:Illinois (IL)
  • County:Cook County
  • City:Chicago
  • Coordinates:41:50:13N 87:41:06W
  • Altitude:177m / 583ft
  • Currency:US Dollar (USD)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Central Standard Time (CST)
  •  UTC-6
  • Flag:
  • City:2 722 389 (2014)
  •  2 695 598 (2010)
  •  2 896 016 (2000)
  •  2 783 726 (1990)
  • Metro:9 554 598 (2014)
  •  9 461 105 (2010)
  •  9 157 540 (2000)
  •  8 239 820 (1990)
  • Metro Area:14 523 sq. km.
  •  5 619 sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:554 inh./sq. km.
  •  1 436 inh./sq. mi.
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 159829933
Amsterdam, Netherlands 66144111
Antwerp, Belgium 66514133
Athens, Greece 87535440
Atlanta, GA, United States 949590
Auckland, New Zealand 132078208
Austin, TX, United States 1578981
Bangkok, Thailand 137868568
Barcelona, Spain 70894406
Beijing, China 106146596
Berlin, Germany 70904406
Birmingham, United Kingdom 62023855
Boston, MA, United States 1366849
Brisbane, United Kingdom 143808937
Bucharest, Romania 83845210
Budapest, Hungary 77524818
Buenos Aires, Argentina 90225607
Cairo, Egypt 98716135
Cape Town, South Africa 136828503
Charlotte, NC, United States 949590
Cologne, Germany 68194238
Columbus, OH, United States 444276
Copenhagen, Denmark 68474255
Dallas, TX, United States 1295805
Denver, CO, United States 1480920
Detroit, MI, United States 381237
Dresden, Germany 72054478
Dubai, UAE 116457237
Dublin, Ireland 58953664
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 59653707
Florence, Italy 75404686
Frankfurt, Germany 69714332
Glasgow, United Kingdom 59073671
Hamburg, Germany 68374249
Helsinki, Finland 71344434
Hong Kong, China 125497799
Houston, TX, United States 1519944
Indianapolis, IN, United States 266165
Kiev, Ukraine 81345055
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 149389284
Kyoto, Japan 104026465
Las Vegas, NV, United States 24571527
Lisbon, Portugal 64283995
London, United Kingdom 63593952
Los Angeles, CA, United States 28091746
Madrid, Spain 67324184
Manchester, United Kingdom 61333812
Manila, Philippines 130988140
Melbourne, Australia 155919690
Mexico City, Mexico 27251694
Miami, FL, United States 19181192
Milan, Italy 72964534
Minneapolis, MN, United States 571355
Montreal, Canada 1199745
Moscow, Russia 80084977
Munich, Germany 72704518
Nagoya, Japan 103356423
Nairobi, Kenya 128968015
New Orleans, LA, United States 1346836
New York, NY, United States 1146712
Osaka, Japan 104486493
Ottawa, Canada 1037644
Paris, France 66564137
Perth, Australia 1768410991
Philadelphia, PA, United States 1069664
Portland, United States 28271757
Prague, Czech Republic 73074542
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 85385307
Rome, Italy 77474815
San Diego, CA, United States 27901734
San Francisco, CA, United States 29901858
Seattle, WA, United States 27921735
Seoul, South Korea 105236540
Seville, Spain 67414190
Shanghai, China 113707066
Singapore, Singapore 150949381
St Petersburg, Russia 73734582
St. Louis, MO, United States 423263
Stockholm, Sweden 68874281
Sydney, Australia 148939256
Taipei, Taiwan 120077463
Tokyo, Japan 101476306
Toronto, Canada 702436
Valencia, Spain 70284368
Vancouver, Canada 28561775
Venice, Italy 74964659
Vienna, Austria 75484691
Warsaw, Poland 75194673
Washington, DC, United States 957595
Desktop version

© 2018 www.aviewoncities.com