Facts & Figures

Location of Budapest
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Hungary
  • Region:Közép-Magyarország
  • City:Budapest
  • Coordinates:47:25:59N 19:15:00E
  • Altitude:102m / 337ft
  • Currency:Hungarian Forint (HUF)
  • Language:Hungarian
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:1 727 495 (2012)
  •  1 721 556 (2010)
  •  1 702 297 (2008)
  •  1 698 106 (2006)
  •  1 697 343 (2004)
  •  1 777 921 (2000)
  •  1 896 403 (1996)
  •  2 016 458 (1991)
  • Metro:2 915 426 (2014)
  •  2 901 374 (2012)
  •  2 909 891 (2010)
  •  2 475 737 (2008)
  •  2 421 831 (2004)
  •  2 453 315 (2000)
  •  2 502 069 (1996)
  •  2 583 635 (1990)
  • City Area:525 sq. km.
  •  203 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:2 550 sq. km.
  •  984 sq. mi.
  • City Density:3 278 inh./sq. km.
  •  8 490 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:992 inh./sq. km.
  •  2 569 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 149239274
Amsterdam, Netherlands 1147713
Antwerp, Belgium 1137707
Athens, Greece 1127700
Atlanta, GA, United States 82155106
Auckland, New Zealand 1772311015
Austin, TX, United States 93245795
Bangkok, Thailand 82605133
Barcelona, Spain 1501933
Beijing, China 73444564
Berlin, Germany 689428
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1592989
Boston, MA, United States 67114171
Brisbane, United Kingdom 154889626
Bucharest, Romania 643399
Buenos Aires, Argentina 119487426
Cairo, Egypt 22061371
Cape Town, South Africa 90655634
Charlotte, NC, United States 78714892
Chicago, IL, United States 77524818
Cologne, Germany 958595
Columbus, OH, United States 76334744
Copenhagen, Denmark 1014630
Dallas, TX, United States 90475622
Denver, CO, United States 88605506
Detroit, MI, United States 74514631
Dresden, Germany 552343
Dubai, UAE 40252501
Dublin, Ireland 18981180
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 17871111
Florence, Italy 735457
Frankfurt, Germany 814506
Glasgow, United Kingdom 18461147
Hamburg, Germany 928577
Helsinki, Finland 1460907
Hong Kong, China 85785331
Houston, TX, United States 92295736
Indianapolis, IN, United States 78374871
Kiev, Ukraine 898558
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 92085723
Kyoto, Japan 89015532
Las Vegas, NV, United States 96756013
Lisbon, Portugal 24741537
London, United Kingdom 1452902
Los Angeles, CA, United States 100106221
Madrid, Spain 19771229
Manchester, United Kingdom 16411020
Manila, Philippines 96946025
Melbourne, Australia 155759680
Mexico City, Mexico 103746447
Miami, FL, United States 85855336
Milan, Italy 789490
Minneapolis, MN, United States 78084853
Montreal, Canada 66484131
Moscow, Russia 1570976
Munich, Germany 563350
Nagoya, Japan 89525564
Nairobi, Kenya 56993542
New Orleans, LA, United States 88885524
New York, NY, United States 70134358
Osaka, Japan 89165541
Ottawa, Canada 67824215
Paris, France 1248775
Perth, Australia 130548113
Philadelphia, PA, United States 71454441
Portland, United States 90295612
Prague, Czech Republic 445277
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 100026216
Rome, Italy 812505
San Diego, CA, United States 100946274
San Francisco, CA, United States 98016091
Seattle, WA, United States 88085474
Seoul, South Korea 81785083
Seville, Spain 23311448
Shanghai, China 83565193
Singapore, Singapore 95215917
St Petersburg, Russia 1566973
St. Louis, MO, United States 81675076
Stockholm, Sweden 1318819
Sydney, Australia 158009820
Taipei, Taiwan 88645509
Tokyo, Japan 90605631
Toronto, Canada 71324433
Valencia, Spain 17981118
Vancouver, Canada 86645385
Venice, Italy 564351
Vienna, Austria 215134
Warsaw, Poland 545339
Washington, DC, United States 73454565
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com