Facts & Figures

Location of Boston
  • Continent:North America
  • Country:United States of America
  • State:Massachusetts (MA)
  • County:Suffolk County
  • City:Boston
  • Coordinates:42:20:10N 71:01:04W
  • Altitude:2m / 9ft
  • Currency:US Dollar (USD)
  • Language:English
  • Time zone:Eastern Standard Time (EST)
  •  UTC-5
  • Flag:
  • City:655 884 (2014)
  •  617 594 (2010)
  •  589 141 (2000)
  •  574 283 (1990)
  • Metro:4 732 161 (2014)
  •  4 552 402 (2010)
  • Metro Area:11 566 sq. km. (1996)
  •  4 466 sq. mi. (1996)
  • Metro Density:379 inh./sq. km. (1996)
  •  981 inh./sq. mi. (1996)
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1734510780
Amsterdam, Netherlands 55643458
Antwerp, Belgium 55793467
Athens, Greece 76304742
Atlanta, GA, United States 1507937
Auckland, New Zealand 145009011
Austin, TX, United States 27281696
Bangkok, Thailand 137328534
Barcelona, Spain 58723649
Beijing, China 108476742
Berlin, Germany 60873783
Birmingham, United Kingdom 51233184
Brisbane, United Kingdom 157429784
Bucharest, Romania 73534570
Budapest, Hungary 67114171
Buenos Aires, Argentina 86645385
Cairo, Egypt 87285424
Cape Town, South Africa 124397731
Charlotte, NC, United States 1160721
Chicago, IL, United States 1366849
Cologne, Germany 57553577
Columbus, OH, United States 1034643
Copenhagen, Denmark 58943663
Dallas, TX, United States 24931549
Denver, CO, United States 28441767
Detroit, MI, United States 985612
Dresden, Germany 61813841
Dubai, UAE 107136658
Dublin, Ireland 48152992
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 49463074
Florence, Italy 64003978
Frankfurt, Germany 59033669
Glasgow, United Kingdom 48833035
Hamburg, Germany 58333625
Helsinki, Finland 63353937
Hong Kong, China 128217968
Houston, TX, United States 25841606
Indianapolis, IN, United States 1297806
Kiev, Ukraine 72194487
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 149209273
Kyoto, Japan 110026838
Las Vegas, NV, United States 38222375
Lisbon, Portugal 51373192
London, United Kingdom 52713276
Los Angeles, CA, United States 41752595
Madrid, Spain 54783404
Manchester, United Kingdom 50703151
Manila, Philippines 135788438
Melbourne, Australia 1695110535
Mexico City, Mexico 36692280
Miami, FL, United States 20261259
Milan, Italy 61653832
Minneapolis, MN, United States 18051122
Montreal, Canada 403251
Moscow, Russia 72284492
Munich, Germany 61893847
Nagoya, Japan 109516806
Nairobi, Kenya 115787196
New Orleans, LA, United States 21881360
New York, NY, United States 303188
Osaka, Japan 110466865
Ottawa, Canada 504313
Paris, France 55373441
Perth, Australia 1872811639
Philadelphia, PA, United States 435270
Portland, United States 40802536
Prague, Czech Republic 62733899
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 78094853
Rome, Italy 65924097
San Diego, CA, United States 41542582
San Francisco, CA, United States 43392697
Seattle, WA, United States 40042489
Seoul, South Korea 109566809
Seville, Spain 54503387
Shanghai, China 117477301
Singapore, Singapore 151529417
St Petersburg, Russia 66054105
St. Louis, MO, United States 16671036
Stockholm, Sweden 60323749
Sydney, Australia 1625810104
Taipei, Taiwan 124257722
Tokyo, Japan 108036714
Toronto, Canada 692430
Valencia, Spain 57793592
Vancouver, Canada 40292504
Venice, Italy 63833967
Vienna, Austria 64984039
Warsaw, Poland 65594077
Washington, DC, United States 635395
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com