Facts & Figures

Location of Berlin
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Germany
  • City:Berlin
  • Coordinates:52:31:00N 13:23:24E
  • Altitude:34m / 114ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:German
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:3 421 829 (2014)
  •  3 326 002 (2012)
  •  3 442 675 (2010)
  •  3 416 255 (2008)
  •  3 395 189 (2006)
  •  3 387 828 (2004)
  •  3 388 434 (2000)
  •  3 458 760 (1996)
  •  3 465 748 (1991)
  •  3 050 974 (1981)
  • City - East:1 270 750 (2000)
  • City - West:2 113 749 (2000)
  • Metro:5 005 216 (2014)
  •  4 898 150 (2012)
  •  5 036 223 (2010)
  •  5 010 185 (2008)
  •  4 984 834 (2006)
  •  4 971 331 (2004)
  •  4 962 800 (2000)
  •  4 906 861 (1996)
  •  4 866 047 (1991)
  • City Area:889 sq. km.
  •  343 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:17 388 sq. km.
  •  6 714 sq. mi.
  • City Density:3 860 inh./sq. km.
  •  9 998 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:289 inh./sq. km.
  •  749 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 153529541
Amsterdam, Netherlands 576358
Antwerp, Belgium 634394
Athens, Greece 18061122
Atlanta, GA, United States 75854714
Auckland, New Zealand 1776711042
Austin, TX, United States 86665386
Bangkok, Thailand 86185356
Barcelona, Spain 1500933
Beijing, China 73644577
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1034643
Boston, MA, United States 60873783
Brisbane, United Kingdom 156999757
Bucharest, Romania 1296805
Budapest, Hungary 689428
Buenos Aires, Argentina 119227410
Cairo, Egypt 28951799
Cape Town, South Africa 96355988
Charlotte, NC, United States 72474504
Chicago, IL, United States 70904406
Cologne, Germany 477296
Columbus, OH, United States 69864342
Copenhagen, Denmark 357222
Dallas, TX, United States 83855211
Denver, CO, United States 81755081
Detroit, MI, United States 67974224
Dresden, Germany 165102
Dubai, UAE 46272875
Dublin, Ireland 1318819
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 1141709
Florence, Italy 986613
Frankfurt, Germany 423263
Glasgow, United Kingdom 1205749
Hamburg, Germany 255158
Helsinki, Finland 1107688
Hong Kong, China 87635446
Houston, TX, United States 85785331
Indianapolis, IN, United States 71834464
Kiev, Ukraine 1207750
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 96275983
Kyoto, Japan 88105475
Las Vegas, NV, United States 89865584
Lisbon, Portugal 23141438
London, United Kingdom 931579
Los Angeles, CA, United States 93215793
Madrid, Spain 18701162
Manchester, United Kingdom 1051653
Manila, Philippines 98786139
Melbourne, Australia 159929939
Mexico City, Mexico 97376051
Miami, FL, United States 80034974
Milan, Italy 842523
Minneapolis, MN, United States 71304431
Montreal, Canada 60043732
Moscow, Russia 16121002
Munich, Germany 504313
Nagoya, Japan 88505500
Nairobi, Kenya 63773963
New Orleans, LA, United States 82525129
New York, NY, United States 63883970
Osaka, Japan 88305488
Ottawa, Canada 61353813
Paris, France 878546
Perth, Australia 135928447
Philadelphia, PA, United States 65214052
Portland, United States 83475187
Prague, Czech Republic 280174
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 100206227
Rome, Italy 1184736
San Diego, CA, United States 94055845
San Francisco, CA, United States 91145664
Seattle, WA, United States 81275051
Seoul, South Korea 81385058
Seville, Spain 22591404
Shanghai, China 84105227
Singapore, Singapore 99366175
St Petersburg, Russia 1328825
St. Louis, MO, United States 75074665
Stockholm, Sweden 812505
Sydney, Australia 1611310014
Taipei, Taiwan 89665572
Tokyo, Japan 89325551
Toronto, Canada 64824029
Valencia, Spain 17931115
Vancouver, Canada 79854963
Venice, Italy 792492
Vienna, Austria 524326
Warsaw, Poland 519322
Washington, DC, United States 67184175
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com