Facts & Figures

Location of Barcelona
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Spain
  • Region:Catalonia
  • Province:Barcelona
  • City:Barcelona
  • Coordinates:41:18:07N 2:05:31E
  • Altitude:1m / 3ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Catalan, Spanish
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:1 620 943 (2012)
  •  1 619 337 (2010)
  •  1 615 908 (2008)
  •  1 605 602 (2006)
  •  1 578 546 (2004)
  •  1 503 884 (2000)
  •  1 508 805 (1996)
  •  1 643 542 (1991)
  • Metro:4 891 249 (2014)
  •  4 917 162 (2012)
  •  4 880 459 (2010)
  •  4 440 629 (2008)
  •  4 233 638 (2004)
  •  3 987 983 (2000)
  • City Area:99 sq. km.
  •  38 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:1 797 sq. km.
  •  694 sq. mi.
  • City Density:16 322 inh./sq. km.
  •  42 275 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:2 472 inh./sq. km.
  •  6 401 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 1619810067
Amsterdam, Netherlands 1241771
Antwerp, Belgium 1108688
Athens, Greece 18801168
Atlanta, GA, United States 73614575
Auckland, New Zealand 1922311947
Austin, TX, United States 85935340
Bangkok, Thailand 96946025
Beijing, China 88115476
Berlin, Germany 1500933
Birmingham, United Kingdom 1273791
Boston, MA, United States 58723649
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1696710545
Bucharest, Romania 19731226
Budapest, Hungary 1501933
Buenos Aires, Argentina 104786512
Cairo, Egypt 28961800
Cape Town, South Africa 85465311
Charlotte, NC, United States 69994350
Chicago, IL, United States 70894406
Cologne, Germany 1125699
Columbus, OH, United States 68764273
Copenhagen, Denmark 17631096
Dallas, TX, United States 83425184
Denver, CO, United States 83915215
Detroit, MI, United States 67424190
Dresden, Germany 1394866
Dubai, UAE 51683212
Dublin, Ireland 1473916
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 16681037
Florence, Italy 790491
Frankfurt, Germany 1094680
Glasgow, United Kingdom 16781043
Hamburg, Germany 1475917
Helsinki, Finland 26061620
Hong Kong, China 100786264
Houston, TX, United States 84555255
Indianapolis, IN, United States 71154422
Kiev, Ukraine 23971490
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 105796575
Kyoto, Japan 103036403
Las Vegas, NV, United States 93085785
Lisbon, Portugal 1008626
London, United Kingdom 1141709
Los Angeles, CA, United States 96666007
Madrid, Spain 505314
Manchester, United Kingdom 1386862
Manila, Philippines 111946957
Melbourne, Australia 1684610470
Mexico City, Mexico 95005904
Miami, FL, United States 75524693
Milan, Italy 726451
Minneapolis, MN, United States 72754522
Montreal, Canada 59063670
Moscow, Russia 30141873
Munich, Germany 1056656
Nagoya, Japan 103456429
Nairobi, Kenya 58963665
New Orleans, LA, United States 80455000
New York, NY, United States 61703835
Osaka, Japan 103216415
Ottawa, Canada 60603766
Paris, France 832517
Perth, Australia 141688805
Philadelphia, PA, United States 62993915
Portland, United States 89215544
Prague, Czech Republic 1354842
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 85505314
Rome, Italy 859534
San Diego, CA, United States 97126036
San Francisco, CA, United States 95825955
Seattle, WA, United States 87245422
Seoul, South Korea 96145975
Seville, Spain 831516
Shanghai, China 98376114
Singapore, Singapore 108956771
St Petersburg, Russia 28241755
St. Louis, MO, United States 74744645
Stockholm, Sweden 22821418
Sydney, Australia 1719910689
Taipei, Taiwan 103596438
Tokyo, Japan 104316483
Toronto, Canada 64103984
Valencia, Spain 302188
Vancouver, Canada 86155354
Venice, Italy 936582
Vienna, Austria 1351840
Warsaw, Poland 18661160
Washington, DC, United States 64984038
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com