Facts & Figures

Location of Athens
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Greece
  • Region:Attica
  • Prefecture:Attica
  • City:Athens
  • Local name:Αθήνα
  • Coordinates:38:01:36N 23:44:00E
  • Altitude:91m / 300ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Greek
  • Time zone:Eastern European Time (EET)
  •  UTC+2
  • Flag:
  • City:664 046 (2011)
  •  799 686 (2008)
  •  798 216 (2006)
  •  796 442 (2004)
  •  789 166 (2000)
  •  780 572 (1996)
  •  772 072 (1991)
  • Metro:3 828 434 (2011)
  •  4 136 849 (2008)
  •  4 076 329 (2006)
  •  4 013 368 (2004)
  •  3 894 573 (2000)
  •  3 523 407 (1991)
  • City Area:428 sq. km.
  •  165 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:3 808 sq. km.
  •  1 470 sq. mi.
  • City Density:1 861 inh./sq. km.
  •  4 820 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:1 054 inh./sq. km.
  •  2 730 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 143188899
Amsterdam, Netherlands 21671347
Antwerp, Belgium 21131313
Atlanta, GA, United States 91355678
Auckland, New Zealand 1748410866
Austin, TX, United States 103076406
Bangkok, Thailand 79364932
Barcelona, Spain 18801168
Beijing, China 76234737
Berlin, Germany 18061122
Birmingham, United Kingdom 25541587
Boston, MA, United States 76304742
Brisbane, United Kingdom 152089452
Bucharest, Romania 746464
Budapest, Hungary 1127700
Buenos Aires, Argentina 116997271
Cairo, Egypt 1121697
Cape Town, South Africa 80224986
Charlotte, NC, United States 87805457
Chicago, IL, United States 87535440
Cologne, Germany 19551215
Columbus, OH, United States 85955342
Copenhagen, Denmark 21401330
Dallas, TX, United States 100396239
Denver, CO, United States 99276170
Detroit, MI, United States 84325241
Dresden, Germany 16541028
Dubai, UAE 32892044
Dublin, Ireland 28591777
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 28271757
Florence, Italy 1230765
Frankfurt, Germany 18041121
Glasgow, United Kingdom 28781789
Hamburg, Germany 20281260
Helsinki, Finland 24721536
Hong Kong, China 85545316
Houston, TX, United States 101936335
Indianapolis, IN, United States 88165479
Kiev, Ukraine 1489925
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 87495437
Kyoto, Japan 93115787
Las Vegas, NV, United States 107686692
Lisbon, Portugal 28561775
London, United Kingdom 23951489
Los Angeles, CA, United States 111096904
Madrid, Spain 23721474
Manchester, United Kingdom 26291634
Manila, Philippines 96435993
Melbourne, Australia 149669301
Mexico City, Mexico 112947019
Miami, FL, United States 94015842
Milan, Italy 1465910
Minneapolis, MN, United States 88525502
Montreal, Canada 76104730
Moscow, Russia 22351389
Munich, Germany 1499932
Nagoya, Japan 93765827
Nairobi, Kenya 45732842
New Orleans, LA, United States 98176101
New York, NY, United States 79324929
Osaka, Japan 93195792
Ottawa, Canada 77544819
Paris, France 21001305
Perth, Australia 123037646
Philadelphia, PA, United States 80645011
Portland, United States 101536310
Prague, Czech Republic 1538956
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 97316048
Rome, Italy 1054655
San Diego, CA, United States 111876952
San Francisco, CA, United States 109176785
Seattle, WA, United States 99336173
Seoul, South Korea 85275299
Seville, Spain 26081621
Shanghai, China 85525315
Singapore, Singapore 90645633
St Petersburg, Russia 24891547
St. Louis, MO, United States 91595692
Stockholm, Sweden 24111499
Sydney, Australia 153439536
Taipei, Taiwan 89705575
Tokyo, Japan 95235918
Toronto, Canada 81065038
Valencia, Spain 20931301
Vancouver, Canada 97906084
Venice, Italy 1257782
Vienna, Austria 1285799
Warsaw, Poland 1601995
Washington, DC, United States 82645136
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com