Facts & Figures

Location of Antwerp
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:Belgium
  • Region:Flanders
  • Province:Antwerp
  • City:Antwerp
  • Local name:Antwerpen
  • Coordinates:51:13:00N 4:24:00E
  • Altitude:3m / 13ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Flemish (Dutch)
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:513 915 (2014)
  •  507 368 (2012)
  •  483 505 (2010)
  •  472 071 (2008)
  •  461 496 (2006)
  •  455 148 (2004)
  •  448 709 (2000)
  •  455 852 (1996)
  •  467 518 (1991)
  • Metro:1 090 650 (2014)
  •  1 047 451 (2010)
  •  938 904 (2008)
  •  915 258 (2004)
  •  902 632 (2000)
  •  904 963 (1996)
  •  899 888 (1991)
  • City Area:205 sq. km.
  •  79 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:941 sq. km.
  •  363 sq. mi.
  • City Density:2 308 inh./sq. km.
  •  5 978 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:998 inh./sq. km.
  •  941 sq. km.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 159809931
Amsterdam, Netherlands 13483
Athens, Greece 21131313
Atlanta, GA, United States 70854403
Auckland, New Zealand 1826511352
Austin, TX, United States 82155106
Bangkok, Thailand 92505749
Barcelona, Spain 1108688
Beijing, China 79384933
Berlin, Germany 634394
Birmingham, United Kingdom 456283
Boston, MA, United States 55793467
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1631010137
Bucharest, Romania 17791106
Budapest, Hungary 1137707
Buenos Aires, Argentina 113497053
Cairo, Egypt 32342010
Cape Town, South Africa 95765951
Charlotte, NC, United States 67384188
Chicago, IL, United States 66514133
Cologne, Germany 181112
Columbus, OH, United States 65134048
Copenhagen, Denmark 735457
Dallas, TX, United States 79414936
Denver, CO, United States 78174858
Detroit, MI, United States 63393940
Dresden, Germany 652405
Dubai, UAE 51613208
Dublin, Ireland 764475
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 728452
Florence, Italy 974605
Frankfurt, Germany 325202
Glasgow, United Kingdom 772480
Hamburg, Germany 460286
Helsinki, Finland 16171005
Hong Kong, China 93825831
Houston, TX, United States 81125041
Indianapolis, IN, United States 67244179
Kiev, Ukraine 18281136
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 102526372
Kyoto, Japan 93285797
Las Vegas, NV, United States 86725389
Lisbon, Portugal 17471086
London, United Kingdom 317197
Los Angeles, CA, United States 90185605
Madrid, Spain 1355842
Manchester, United Kingdom 518322
Manila, Philippines 104956523
Melbourne, Australia 1662310331
Mexico City, Mexico 92455746
Miami, FL, United States 74504630
Milan, Italy 730454
Minneapolis, MN, United States 67394189
Montreal, Canada 55273435
Moscow, Russia 22341389
Munich, Germany 619385
Nagoya, Japan 93625818
Nairobi, Kenya 65964099
New Orleans, LA, United States 77604823
New York, NY, United States 58813655
Osaka, Japan 93505811
Ottawa, Canada 56653521
Paris, France 301187
Perth, Australia 141788811
Philadelphia, PA, United States 60143737
Portland, United States 81325054
Prague, Czech Republic 717446
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 94725887
Rome, Italy 1205749
San Diego, CA, United States 90885648
San Francisco, CA, United States 88595506
Seattle, WA, United States 79214923
Seoul, South Korea 86845397
Seville, Spain 17441084
Shanghai, China 89935589
Singapore, Singapore 105636565
St Petersburg, Russia 18801168
St. Louis, MO, United States 70614388
Stockholm, Sweden 1248775
Sydney, Australia 1674410406
Taipei, Taiwan 95635944
Tokyo, Japan 94285860
Toronto, Canada 60173739
Valencia, Spain 1358844
Vancouver, Canada 77934844
Venice, Italy 869540
Vienna, Austria 922573
Warsaw, Poland 1148714
Washington, DC, United States 62133861
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com