Facts & Figures

Location of Amsterdam
  • Continent:Europe
  • Country:The Netherlands
  • Province:Noord-Holland
  • City:Amsterdam
  • Coordinates:52:21:00N 4:52:00E
  • Altitude:9m / 30ft
  • Currency:Euro (EUR)
  • Language:Dutch
  • Time zone:Central European Time (CET)
  •  UTC+1
  • Flag:
  • City:790 110 (2012)
  •  767 457 (2010)
  •  747 093 (2008)
  •  743 079 (2006)
  •  739 104 (2004)
  •  734 594 (2000)
  •  718 119 (1996)
  •  702 444 (1991)
  •  712 294 (1981)
  • Metro:1 482 287 (2008)
  •  1 443 258 (2004)
  •  1 411 959 (2000)
  • City Area:165 sq. km.
  •  64 sq. mi.
  • Metro Area:859 sq. km.
  •  332 sq. mi.
  • City Density:4 528 inh./sq. km.
  •  11 727 inh./sq. mi.
  • Metro Density:1 725 inh./sq. km.
  •  4 468 inh./sq. mi.
  • Source: Eurostat
Distance to other cities
City km mi
Adelaide, Australia 159279898
Antwerp, Belgium 13483
Athens, Greece 21671347
Atlanta, GA, United States 70684393
Auckland, New Zealand 1813611271
Austin, TX, United States 81835086
Bangkok, Thailand 91885710
Barcelona, Spain 1241771
Beijing, China 78284865
Berlin, Germany 576358
Birmingham, United Kingdom 461287
Boston, MA, United States 55643458
Brisbane, United Kingdom 1621110075
Bucharest, Romania 17891112
Budapest, Hungary 1147713
Buenos Aires, Argentina 114597122
Cairo, Egypt 32862042
Cape Town, South Africa 96966026
Charlotte, NC, United States 67244179
Chicago, IL, United States 66144111
Cologne, Germany 214133
Columbus, OH, United States 64874031
Copenhagen, Denmark 623387
Dallas, TX, United States 79074914
Denver, CO, United States 77604823
Detroit, MI, United States 63083920
Dresden, Germany 627390
Dubai, UAE 51623208
Dublin, Ireland 757471
Edinburgh, United Kingdom 660410
Florence, Italy 1067663
Frankfurt, Germany 364226
Glasgow, United Kingdom 712442
Hamburg, Germany 366227
Helsinki, Finland 1503934
Hong Kong, China 92915774
Houston, TX, United States 80845024
Indianapolis, IN, United States 66944160
Kiev, Ukraine 17831108
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 102026341
Kyoto, Japan 92055721
Las Vegas, NV, United States 86065348
Lisbon, Portugal 18661159
London, United Kingdom 358222
Los Angeles, CA, United States 89505562
Madrid, Spain 1483922
Manchester, United Kingdom 495307
Manila, Philippines 104026465
Melbourne, Australia 1656510295
Mexico City, Mexico 92265734
Miami, FL, United States 74534632
Milan, Italy 830516
Minneapolis, MN, United States 66904158
Montreal, Canada 55013419
Moscow, Russia 21501336
Munich, Germany 669416
Nagoya, Japan 92395742
Nairobi, Kenya 66774150
New Orleans, LA, United States 77414811
New York, NY, United States 58663645
Osaka, Japan 92285735
Ottawa, Canada 56373504
Paris, France 431268
Perth, Australia 141598799
Philadelphia, PA, United States 59983728
Portland, United States 80475001
Prague, Czech Republic 710441
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 95895959
Rome, Italy 1298807
San Diego, CA, United States 90235608
San Francisco, CA, United States 87815457
Seattle, WA, United States 78344869
Seoul, South Korea 85675324
Seville, Spain 18711163
Shanghai, China 88855522
Singapore, Singapore 105116533
St Petersburg, Russia 17711101
St. Louis, MO, United States 70264367
Stockholm, Sweden 1127700
Sydney, Australia 1666110355
Taipei, Taiwan 94615880
Tokyo, Japan 93035782
Toronto, Canada 59883721
Valencia, Spain 1492927
Vancouver, Canada 77044788
Venice, Italy 944586
Vienna, Austria 937582
Warsaw, Poland 1095681
Washington, DC, United States 61973852
Desktop version

© 2019 www.aviewoncities.com